Nassau County  »  11516  »  Grove Ave  »  140 Grove Ave

140 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

140 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst
Zip code 11516
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Cedarhurst
Parcel ID 39-251-509

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst

Sale date 11/11/2016
Sale price $685,620
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,283

Lot & Building Information for 140 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst

Building sqft 4,446
Building class One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.154
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,446 Retail single occup C 1950 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 667 Support area
01-01 4,446 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 140 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst

• • Improvements for 140 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst

How many sq. ft. does 140 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) located at 140 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 has a total of 4,446 square feet and a current price per square foot of $154.

What is the year built & the current market value of 140 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516?

140 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $482,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/11/2016 $685,620

Title Documents for 140 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/11/2016 - D
12/02/2016 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,284
Tax class
Market value $482,700
Assessed value $4,827
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 140 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $482,700 $4,827 337.342 $16,284 -1.00%
2025 $483,400 $4,834 340.24 $16,447 -8.13%
2024 $552,360 $5,299 338.743 $17,903 -6.00%
2023 $552,400 $5,524 376.015 $19,045 -13.96%
2022 $552,400 $5,524 400.732 $22,136 -6.95%

Permits for 140 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 140 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,112
Median age 33.9
Average household income $142,695
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 3,207
Owner occupied units 72.2%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $907,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 140 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst

Here are the neighbors for 140 Grove Avenue, Cedarhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
668 Central Ave, Cedarhurst 2,074 10/28/2025 $2,550,000
688-698 Central Ave, Cedarhurst 7,910 09/03/2002 $1,100,000
81 Prospect Ave, Cedarhurst 2,167 08/13/2018 $700,000