Nassau County  »  11516  »  Broadway  »  606 Broadway

606 Broadway, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

606 Broadway, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

606 Broadway, Cedarhurst, NY 11516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 606 Broadway, Cedarhurst
Zip code 11516
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Cedarhurst
Parcel ID 39-259-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 606 Broadway, Cedarhurst

Sale date 03/18/2021
Sale price $1,320,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $57,234

Lot & Building Information for 606 Broadway, Cedarhurst

Building sqft 5,589
Building class Multiple Residences (280.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.43
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2023
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 14
Bathrooms 7
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 606 Broadway, Cedarhurst

• • Improvements for 606 Broadway, Cedarhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 606 Broadway, Cedarhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 606 Broadway, Cedarhurst, NY 11516?

606 Broadway, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was built in 2023 and has a total of 5,589 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 606 Broadway, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,690, the tax amount paid for 606 Broadway, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 is $66,541.

When was 606 Broadway, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 last sold and what was the last sale price?

606 Broadway, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was last sold in 03/18/2021 for $1,320,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 606 Broadway, Cedarhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 606 Broadway, Cedarhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2021 $1,320,000

Title Documents for 606 Broadway, Cedarhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/23/2022 - R Other
(SBL closed)
03/07/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/07/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/11/2022 - D
03/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/10/2022 - D
03/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Building loans)
02/10/2022 - D
03/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Building loan mortgage, assignment of rents, security agreement and fixture filing)
02/10/2022 - D
03/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of rents and leases, security agreement and fixture filing)
10/21/2021 - D
03/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/29/2021 - D
05/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/18/2021 - D
03/30/2021 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 606 Broadway, Cedarhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 606 Broadway, Cedarhurst, NY 11516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $66,541
Current property tax $57,234
Tax class
Market value $4,690,000
Assessed value $4,690
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 606 Broadway, Cedarhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 606 Broadway, Cedarhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $4,690,000 $4,690 1418.794 $66,541 +30.44%
2025 $3,631,000 $3,631 1404.964 $51,014 +533.08%
2024 $516,430 $516 1561.637 $8,058 -53.11%
2023 $1,021,000 $1,021 1683.037 $17,184 -13.26%
2022 $1,021,000 $1,021 1940.379 $19,811 -14.03%

Permits for 606 Broadway, Cedarhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 606 Broadway, Cedarhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 606 Broadway, Cedarhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 606 Broadway, Cedarhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.17
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.32
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.32
Yeshivath Gesher NR Private PK-1 84 0.43
Yeshivath Gesher NR Private PK-1 84 0.43

Nearest middle schools

St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.17
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.32
Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 0.49
Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.53
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 251 0.53

Nearest high schools

Hebrew Academy Five Towns Rockaway High NR Private 9-12 395 0.12
Priority-1's Torah Academy NR Private 9-12 16 0.30
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.32
Mesivta Ateres Yaakov NR Private 9-12 208 0.48

Neighbors for 606 Broadway, Cedarhurst

Here are the neighbors for 606 Broadway, Cedarhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 Maple Ave, Cedarhurst 2,760 08/31/2023 $984,500
26 Maple Ave, Cedarhurst 2,727 03/21/2022
41 Locust Ave, Cedarhurst 2,048 01/23/2024
68-74 Maple Ave, Cedarhurst
82 Maple Ave, Cedarhurst 2,228 06/14/2019
40 Maple Ave, Cedarhurst 4,352 12/24/2012
46 Maple Ave, Cedarhurst 2,403
50 Maple Ave, Cedarhurst 2,998 01/05/2005 $590,000
64 Maple Ave, Cedarhurst 1,852 02/12/2019 $740,000
30 Maple Ave, Cedarhurst 2,727 06/20/1994 $295,000
55 Locust Ave, Cedarhurst 2,462 03/09/2026 $575,000
61 Locust Ave, Cedarhurst 1,934
51 Locust Ave, Cedarhurst 2,605 08/16/2023
56 Maple Ave, Cedarhurst 2,952 04/12/2000 $320,000
65 Locust Ave, Cedarhurst 1,705
71 Locust Ave, Cedarhurst 2,288 03/14/2014 $550,000
81 Locust Ave, Cedarhurst 1,742 06/12/2023
37 Locust Ave, Cedarhurst 2,327 05/29/2007
45 Locust Ave, Cedarhurst 2,605 11/02/2021 $1,254,600
75 Locust Ave, Cedarhurst 960 09/30/2005 $499,000