Nassau County  »  11516  »  Park Ave  »  574 Park Ave

574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst
Zip code 11516
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Cedarhurst
Parcel ID 39-260-323

Sales & Tax Overview for 574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst

Sale date 08/26/2014
Sale price $916,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,053

Lot & Building Information for 574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst

Building sqft 3,365
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.248
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1932
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst

• • Improvements for 574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516?

574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was built in 1932 and has a total of 3,365 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,202, the tax amount paid for 574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 is $17,053.

When was 574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 last sold and what was the last sale price?

574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was last sold in 08/26/2014 for $916,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2014 $916,500
02/06/2013 $225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/26/2014 - D
10/06/2014 - R
Deed
02/06/2013 - D
02/28/2013 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $17,054
Tax class
Market value $1,202,000
Assessed value $1,202
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,202,000 $1,202 1418.794 $17,054 +0.98%
2025 $1,202,000 $1,202 1404.964 $16,888 -7.49%
2024 $1,202,283 $1,169 1561.637 $18,256 -7.21%
2023 $1,169,000 $1,169 1683.037 $19,675 -8.07%
2022 $1,103,000 $1,103 1940.379 $21,402 -10.70%

Permits for 574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 574 Park Avenue, Cedarhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.06
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.06
Yeshivath Gesher NR Private PK-1 84 0.17
Yeshivath Gesher NR Private PK-1 84 0.17
St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.19

Nearest middle schools

Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.06
St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.19
Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.21
Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 0.23
Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 0.44