Nassau County  »  11516  »  Grant Pl  »  574 Grant Pl

574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst, NY 11516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst
Zip code 11516
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Cedarhurst
Parcel ID 39-270-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst

Sale date 03/01/2023
Sale price $613,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,320

Lot & Building Information for 574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst

Building sqft 1,558
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst

• • Improvements for 574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst, NY 11516?

574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,558 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $520, the tax amount paid for 574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 is $7,377.

When was 574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 last sold?

574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was last sold in 05/02/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2023 $613,000
01/08/2021 $650,000
10/05/1999 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/02/2025 - D
05/06/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
03/01/2023 - D
03/03/2023 - R
Deed
02/14/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/14/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/25/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/08/2021 - D
01/27/2021 - R
Deed
10/05/1999 - D
10/12/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst, NY 11516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $7,378
Current property tax $7,321
Tax class
Market value $520,000
Assessed value $520
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $520,000 $520 1418.794 $7,378 +0.98%
2025 $520,000 $520 1404.964 $7,306 -9.34%
2024 $516,000 $516 1561.637 $8,058 -12.31%
2023 $546,000 $546 1683.037 $9,189 -8.22%
2022 $516,000 $516 1940.379 $10,012 -24.76%

Permits for 574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 574 Grant Place, Cedarhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 0.08
Yeshivath Gesher NR Private PK-1 84 0.15
Yeshivath Gesher NR Private PK-1 84 0.15
Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.19
Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.19

Nearest middle schools

Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 0.08
Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.19
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.27
St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.38
Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 0.61