Nassau County  »  11516  »  Harbor Dr  »  549 Harbor Dr

549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst, NY 11516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst
Zip code 11516
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-281-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst

Sale date 07/17/2003
Sale price $533,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,446

Lot & Building Information for 549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst

Building sqft 3,828
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2014
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst

• • Improvements for 549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst, NY 11516?

549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was built in 2014 and has a total of 3,828 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,016, the tax amount paid for 549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 is $16,886.

When was 549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 last sold?

549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was last sold in 10/06/2011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2003 $533,000
03/02/2001 $358,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/13/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/06/2011 - D
10/24/2011 - R
Deed
05/14/2007 - D
05/30/2007 - R
Deed
07/17/2003 - D
12/17/2003 - R
Deed
03/02/2001 - D
04/20/2001 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst, NY 11516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $16,886
Current property tax $16,446
Tax class
Market value $1,016,000
Assessed value $1,016
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,016,000 $1,016 1662.025 $16,886 -0.48%
2025 $1,030,000 $1,030 1647.33 $16,967 -11.40%
2024 $1,063,000 $1,063 1801.521 $19,150 -8.43%
2023 $1,078,000 $1,078 1940.096 $20,914 -12.21%
2022 $1,063,000 $1,063 2241.167 $23,824 -14.81%

Permits for 549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 549 Harbor Drive, Cedarhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 0.52