Nassau County  »  11516  »  Lincoln St  »  540-542 Lincoln St

540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst
Zip code 11516
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Cedarhurst
Parcel ID 39-296-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst

Sale date 02/07/2002
Sale price $332,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,811

Lot & Building Information for 540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst

Building sqft 3,770
Building class Multiple Residences (280.02)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.207
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1920
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,770 Apartments-4 to 6 units C 1920 1
1,608 Apartments-4 to 6 units C 1923 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 638 Support area
01-01 726 Apt 4 to 6 units Central
01-01 1,214 Apt 4 to 6 units Central
01-01 27 Apt 4 to 6 units Central
01-01 752 Apt 4 to 6 units Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst

• • Improvements for 540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516?

540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,770 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,181, the tax amount paid for 540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 is $19,811.

When was 540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 last sold?

540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was last sold in 07/13/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2002 $332,000
06/18/2001 $131,000
02/21/2001 $234,588
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/13/2018 - D
08/07/2018 - R
Deed
07/13/2018 - D
08/07/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/15/2004 - D
05/04/2004 - R
Deed
02/07/2002 - D
02/22/2002 - R
Deed
06/18/2001 - D
06/27/2001 - R
Deed
06/18/2001 - D
06/27/2001 - R
Deed
02/21/2001 - D
05/25/2001 - R
Deed
08/08/2000 - D
05/25/2001 - R
Deed
01/15/1998 - D
11/12/1999 - R
Deed
01/15/1998 - D
11/12/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $19,812
Tax class
Market value $718,100
Assessed value $7,181
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $718,100 $7,181 275.893 $19,812 +0.78%
2025 $718,100 $7,181 277.584 $19,658 +13.08%
2024 $718,060 $7,181 270.997 $17,384 +2.60%
2023 $718,100 $7,181 294.834 $16,944 -28.07%
2022 $718,100 $7,181 328.044 $23,557 -3.85%

Permits for 540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,112
Median age 33.9
Average household income $142,695
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 3,207
Owner occupied units 72.2%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $907,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst

Here are the neighbors for 540-542 Lincoln Street, Cedarhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
516 Ocean Point Ave, Cedarhurst 1,216 07/08/2011 $417,000
539 Arbuckle Ave, Cedarhurst 1,913 04/11/2025 $1,200,000