Nassau County  »  11516  »  Monroe St  »  543 Monroe St

543 Monroe Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

543 Monroe Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 543 Monroe Street, Cedarhurst
Zip code 11516
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Cedarhurst
Parcel ID 39-299-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 543 Monroe Street, Cedarhurst

Sale date 06/23/2021
Sale price $726,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,420

Lot & Building Information for 543 Monroe Street, Cedarhurst

Building sqft 1,268
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 543 Monroe Street, Cedarhurst

• • Improvements for 543 Monroe Street, Cedarhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 543 Monroe Street, Cedarhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 543 Monroe Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516?

543 Monroe Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,268 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 543 Monroe Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $523, the tax amount paid for 543 Monroe Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 is $7,420.

When was 543 Monroe Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 last sold?

543 Monroe Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was last sold in 01/10/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 543 Monroe Street, Cedarhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 543 Monroe Street, Cedarhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2021 $726,000
06/21/2010 $473,500
03/01/2004 $490,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 543 Monroe Street, Cedarhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 543 Monroe Street, Cedarhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/10/2024 - D
08/28/2024 - R
Deed
07/07/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/23/2021 - D
07/14/2021 - R
Deed
06/23/2021 - D
07/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/21/2010 - D
08/24/2010 - R
Deed
03/01/2004 - D
03/08/2004 - R
Deed
04/08/2002 - D
04/23/2002 - R
Deed
09/30/1994 - D
10/12/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 543 Monroe Street, Cedarhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 543 Monroe Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $7,420
Tax class
Market value $523,000
Assessed value $523
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 543 Monroe Street, Cedarhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 543 Monroe Street, Cedarhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $523,000 $523 1418.794 $7,420 +0.98%
2025 $523,000 $523 1404.964 $7,348 -13.35%
2024 $571,339 $543 1561.637 $8,480 -11.76%
2023 $571,000 $571 1683.037 $9,610 -13.26%
2022 $571,000 $571 1940.379 $11,080 -18.71%

Permits for 543 Monroe Street, Cedarhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 543 Monroe Street, Cedarhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 543 Monroe Street, Cedarhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 543 Monroe Street, Cedarhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 0.09
Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.20
Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.20
Yeshivath Gesher NR Private PK-1 84 0.24
Yeshivath Gesher NR Private PK-1 84 0.24

Nearest middle schools

Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 0.09
Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.20
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.33
St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.47