Nassau County  »  11516  »  Oak Ave  »  468 Oak Ave

468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst
Zip code 11516
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Cedarhurst
Parcel ID 39-312-90

Sales & Tax Overview for 468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst

Sale date 04/11/2019
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,208

Lot & Building Information for 468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst

Building sqft 3,173
Building class Three Family Year - Round Residence (230.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.134
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 21
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst

• • Improvements for 468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516?

468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was built in 1928 and has a total of 3,173 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $809, the tax amount paid for 468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 is $11,478.

When was 468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 last sold?

468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was last sold in 01/13/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2019 $300,000
05/01/2000 $385,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/08/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/27/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/14/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/14/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/13/2020 - D
02/14/2020 - R
Deed
01/08/2020 - D
02/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/10/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/30/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/15/2019 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
04/11/2019 - D
05/30/2019 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,478
Current property tax $11,208
Tax class
Market value $809,000
Assessed value $809
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $809,000 $809 1418.794 $11,478 +1.49%
2025 $805,000 $805 1404.964 $11,310 -4.71%
2024 $855,000 $760 1561.637 $11,868 -17.14%
2023 $851,000 $851 1683.037 $14,323 -13.67%
2022 $855,000 $855 1940.379 $16,590 -21.07%

Permits for 468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 468 Oak Avenue, Cedarhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.11
Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.11
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.16
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.16
Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 0.22

Nearest middle schools

Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.11
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.16
Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 0.22
Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 0.34