Nassau County  »  11516  »  Summit Ave  »  431 Summit Ave

431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst
Zip code 11516
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Cedarhurst
Parcel ID 39-315-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst

Sale date 08/27/1996
Sale price $206,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,605

Lot & Building Information for 431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst

Building sqft 2,234
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst

• • Improvements for 431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516?

431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was built in 1922 and has a total of 2,234 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $708, the tax amount paid for 431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 is $10,045.

When was 431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 last sold and what was the last sale price?

431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was last sold in 08/27/1996 for $206,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/1996 $206,500

Title Documents for 431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/05/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/19/2019 - D
03/26/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/27/1996 - D
10/07/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY 11516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,045
Current property tax $9,605
Tax class
Market value $708,000
Assessed value $708
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $708,000 $708 1418.794 $10,045 +3.17%
2025 $693,000 $693 1404.964 $9,736 -10.03%
2024 $726,000 $693 1561.637 $10,822 -14.15%
2023 $749,000 $749 1683.037 $12,606 -10.51%
2022 $726,000 $726 1940.379 $14,087 -12.84%

Permits for 431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.22
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.22
Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 0.22
Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.23

Nearest middle schools

Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.22
Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.23
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 251 0.28
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 0 0.29

Nearest high schools

Mesivta Ateres Yaakov NR Private 9-12 208 0.14
Priority-1's Torah Academy NR Private 9-12 16 0.18
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.22
Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.23

Neighbors for 431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst

Here are the neighbors for 431 Summit Avenue, Cedarhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
349 Clinton Ave, Cedarhurst 1,797
343 Clinton Ave, Cedarhurst 1,360 11/09/2004
258 Washington Ave, Cedarhurst 2,268 11/02/2017
359 Clinton Ave, Cedarhurst 12/27/2024 $1,200,000
224 Washington Ave, Cedarhurst 1,944 05/03/2016 $559,000
234 Washington Ave, Cedarhurst 2,263 01/12/2006 $560,000
457 Summit Ave, Cedarhurst 1,445 01/23/2017 $690,100
202-218 Washington Ave, Cedarhurst 49,764 12/28/2022
427 Summit Ave, Cedarhurst 2,559 08/29/2017 $875,000
252 Washington Ave, Cedarhurst 1,416 04/09/2014
264 Washington Ave, Cedarhurst 1,718
355 Clinton Ave, Cedarhurst 3,677 09/06/2017 $990,000
466 5th Ave, Cedarhurst 1,574
420 Summit Ave, Cedarhurst 3,560 12/15/2014 $400,000
441 Oak Ave, Cedarhurst 2,886 10/31/2024 $1,550,000
463 Summit Ave, Cedarhurst 30,784
451 Summit Ave, Cedarhurst 1,804 02/17/2023 $999,999
200 Cedarhurst, Cedarhurst
430 Summit Ave, Cedarhurst 2,065 08/30/2000 $366,300
437 Summit Ave, Cedarhurst 3,120 11/10/2021 $1,455,555