Nassau County  »  11516  »  Buckingham Rd  »  322 Buckingham Rd

322 Buckingham Road, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

322 Buckingham Road, Cedarhurst, NY 11516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 322 Buckingham Road, Cedarhurst
Zip code 11516
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Cedarhurst
Parcel ID 39-340-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 322 Buckingham Road, Cedarhurst

Sale date 07/08/2022
Sale price $1,225,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $4,742

Lot & Building Information for 322 Buckingham Road, Cedarhurst

Building sqft 1,408
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.158
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 322 Buckingham Road, Cedarhurst

• • Improvements for 322 Buckingham Road, Cedarhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 322 Buckingham Road, Cedarhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 322 Buckingham Road, Cedarhurst, NY 11516?

322 Buckingham Road, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,408 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 322 Buckingham Road, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $672, the tax amount paid for 322 Buckingham Road, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 is $9,534.

When was 322 Buckingham Road, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 last sold and what was the last sale price?

322 Buckingham Road, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was last sold in 07/08/2022 for $1,225,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 322 Buckingham Road, Cedarhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 322 Buckingham Road, Cedarhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2022 $1,225,000
09/29/2014 $533,972
08/14/1997 $212,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 322 Buckingham Road, Cedarhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 322 Buckingham Road, Cedarhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/28/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/08/2022 - D
08/10/2022 - R
Deed
07/08/2022 - D
08/10/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/10/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/07/2021 - D
11/18/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/29/2014 - D
10/08/2014 - R
Deed
11/25/1998 - D
04/20/1999 - R
Deed
08/14/1997 - D
08/26/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 322 Buckingham Road, Cedarhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 322 Buckingham Road, Cedarhurst, NY 11516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,534
Current property tax $4,743
Tax class
Market value $672,000
Assessed value $672
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 322 Buckingham Road, Cedarhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 322 Buckingham Road, Cedarhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $672,000 $672 1418.794 $9,534 +0.98%
2025 $672,000 $672 1404.964 $9,441 -10.03%
2024 $672,000 $672 1561.637 $10,494 -5.67%
2023 $661,000 $661 1683.037 $11,125 -14.68%
2022 $672,000 $672 1940.379 $13,039 -18.74%

Permits for 322 Buckingham Road, Cedarhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 322 Buckingham Road, Cedarhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 322 Buckingham Road, Cedarhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 322 Buckingham Road, Cedarhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.37
Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.37
Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 0.40
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.56
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.37
Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 0.40
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.56
Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 0.62