Nassau County  »  11516  »  Centre St  »  248 Centre St

248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst
Zip code 11516
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Cedarhurst
Parcel ID 39-423-101

Sales & Tax Overview for 248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst

Sale date 01/13/2021
Sale price $1,275,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,599

Lot & Building Information for 248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst

Building sqft 3,306
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.241
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1911
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst

• • Improvements for 248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516?

248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was built in 1911 and has a total of 3,306 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,029, the tax amount paid for 248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 is $14,599.

When was 248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 last sold and what was the last sale price?

248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was last sold in 01/13/2021 for $1,275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2021 $1,275,000
11/16/2006 $785,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/16/2025 - D
10/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
05/14/2021 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
01/27/2021 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
01/27/2021 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
01/27/2021 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
01/13/2021 - D
01/27/2021 - R
Deed
01/13/2021 - D
01/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/16/2006 - D
12/22/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,599
Tax class
Market value $1,029,000
Assessed value $1,029
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,029,000 $1,029 1418.794 $14,599 +0.21%
2025 $1,037,000 $1,037 1404.964 $14,569 -7.63%
2024 $1,074,706 $1,010 1561.637 $15,773 -12.82%
2023 $1,075,000 $1,075 1683.037 $18,093 -13.26%
2022 $1,075,000 $1,075 1940.379 $20,859 -13.96%

Permits for 248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 0.28
Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.30
Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.30
Hebrew Academy-Lower School NR Private K-5 506 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.30
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 0 0.31
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 251 0.32
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.37

Nearest high schools

Mesivta Ateres Yaakov NR Private 9-12 208 0.21
Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.30
Priority-1's Torah Academy NR Private 9-12 16 0.36
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.39

Neighbors for 248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst

Here are the neighbors for 248 Centre Street, Cedarhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
377 Oak Ave, Cedarhurst 2,377 06/09/2022 $1,499,000
383 Oak Ave, Cedarhurst 3,994 02/09/2018 $1,325,000
382 Summit Ave, Cedarhurst 2,282 10/26/2020
234 Centre St, Cedarhurst 2,961 05/02/2022 $1,925,000
386 Summit Ave, Cedarhurst 2,318 11/03/2005 $685,000
376 Summit Ave, Cedarhurst 2,145 06/02/1998 $225,000
354 Summit Ave, Cedarhurst 3,744 04/11/2024 $2,250,000
363 Oak Ave, Cedarhurst 4,561 03/19/2024
255 Villa Pl, Cedarhurst 2,685 11/25/2025 $2,100,000
391 Oak Ave, Cedarhurst 5,387 09/12/2017 $2,262,500
396 Summit Ave, Cedarhurst 2,289 06/03/2016 $875,000
360 Summit Ave, Cedarhurst 2,752 09/29/2022 $1,630,000
240 Centre St, Cedarhurst 4,002 02/09/1995 $195,000
369 Oak Ave, Cedarhurst 6,309 05/28/2025
392 Summit Ave, Cedarhurst 3,086 04/21/2015
251 Washington Ave, Cedarhurst 2,609 07/01/2021 $920,000
410 Summit Ave, Cedarhurst 2,118 09/13/1993 $220,000
370 Summit Ave, Cedarhurst 2,570 10/03/2025 $1,725,000
366 Summit Ave, Cedarhurst 3,017 11/20/2009 $625,000
402 Summit Ave, Cedarhurst 2,250 10/10/2023 $1,250,000