Nassau County  »  11581  »  Golf Dr  »  779 Golf Dr

779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream, NY 11581 Property Information

779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream, NY 11581 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream, NY 11581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream
Zip code 11581
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-611-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 01/11/2022
Sale price $915,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,279

Lot & Building Information for 779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream

Building sqft 2,506
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.16
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


School district Lawrence UFSD

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream, NY 11581?

779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream, NY 11581 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,506 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream, NY 11581 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $681, the tax amount paid for 779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream, NY 11581 is $11,279.

When was 779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream, NY 11581 last sold and what was the last sale price?

779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream, NY 11581 was last sold in 01/11/2022 for $915,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2022 $915,000
02/27/1996 $225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/11/2022 - D
01/26/2022 - R
Deed
01/11/2022 - D
01/26/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/27/1996 - D
03/18/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream, NY 11581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,280
Tax class
Market value $681,000
Assessed value $681
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $681,000 $681 1656.36 $11,280 +4.32%
2025 $659,000 $659 1640.759 $10,813 -17.74%
2024 $736,000 $732 1795.732 $13,145 -7.62%
2023 $736,000 $736 1933.3 $14,229 -13.32%
2022 $736,000 $736 2230.463 $16,416 -13.82%

Permits for 779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$720,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$501
1.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 195 William Haberle 4 Public PK, K-5 344 0.68
P.S. 195 William Haberle 4 Public PK, K-5 344 0.68
Ogden Elementary School 6 Public 2-5 322 0.71
Success Academy Rosedale 9 Charter K-7 1,007 0.92
St. Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Success Academy Rosedale 9 Charter K-7 1,007 0.92
St. Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.96
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 1.03
Valley Stream South High School 7 Public 7-12 1,224 1.08
Woodmere Middle School 6 Public 6-8 716 1.12

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Drs Yeshiva High School For Boys NR Private 9-12 335 0.68
Midreshet Shalhevet-Shalhevet High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 69 0.73
Lawrence Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 770 0.93
Martin De Porres High School NR Private 9-12 195 0.93
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 1.03

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream

Here are the neighbors for 779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
734 Park CT, Valley Stream 3,240 06/23/2016 $940,000
755 Golf Dr, Valley Stream 2,506 08/11/2011
789 Daniel St, Valley Stream 2,444
713 Hungry Harbor Rd, Valley Stream 2,615
785 Golf Dr, Valley Stream 3,125 09/20/2023
635 Hungry Harbor Rd, Valley Stream 2,175 05/02/2025 $1,200,000
722 Park CT, Valley Stream 3,437 08/17/2023
715 Golf Dr, Valley Stream 2,506
761 Golf Dr, Valley Stream 2,506 12/20/1995 $267,000
791 Golf Dr, Valley Stream 2,898 11/10/2010 $525,000
801 Golf Dr, Valley Stream 2,898 06/24/2014 $625,000
749 Golf Dr, Valley Stream 2,506 07/05/2016 $670,000
743 Golf Dr, Valley Stream 2,926 04/19/2016
740 E Park CT, Valley Stream 4,450 07/01/2008 $880,000
728 E Park CT, Valley Stream 2,517 09/02/2005
773 Golf Dr, Valley Stream 2,898 08/08/2022 $840,000
731 Golf Dr, Valley Stream 2,762
725 Golf Dr, Valley Stream 2,506 06/09/2010
767 Golf Dr, Valley Stream 2,878 08/18/2018
737 Golf Dr, Valley Stream 2,506 11/22/2022 $949,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 779 Golf Drive, Valley Stream

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report