Nassau County  »  11598  »  Raleigh Ln  »  834 Raleigh Ln

834 Raleigh Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

834 Raleigh Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

834 Raleigh Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 834 Raleigh Lane, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-627-115

Sales & Tax Overview for 834 Raleigh Lane, Woodmere

Tax class
Current property tax $10,946

Lot & Building Information for 834 Raleigh Lane, Woodmere

Building sqft 2,250
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 834 Raleigh Lane, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 834 Raleigh Lane, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 834 Raleigh Lane, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 834 Raleigh Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598?

834 Raleigh Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,250 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 834 Raleigh Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $660, the tax amount paid for 834 Raleigh Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $11,386.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 834 Raleigh Lane, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 834 Raleigh Lane, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 834 Raleigh Lane, Woodmere

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 834 Raleigh Lane, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 834 Raleigh Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,387
Current property tax $10,947
Tax class
Market value $660,000
Assessed value $660
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 834 Raleigh Lane, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 834 Raleigh Lane, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $660,000 $660 1725.232 $11,387 -4.30%
2025 $698,000 $698 1704.618 $11,898 -5.19%
2024 $705,000 $672 1867.543 $12,550 -13.83%
2023 $729,000 $729 1997.875 $14,565 -10.56%
2022 $705,000 $705 2309.73 $16,284 -17.58%

Permits for 834 Raleigh Lane, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 834 Raleigh Lane, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 834 Raleigh Lane, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 834 Raleigh Lane, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.73
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.73
Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 0.82
Yeshivath Gesher NR Private PK-1 84 0.83
Yeshivath Gesher NR Private PK-1 84 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.73
Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 0.82
Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.94
Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.99
Woodmere Middle School 6 Public 6-8 716 0.99

Nearest high schools

Drs Yeshiva High School For Boys NR Private 9-12 335 0.30
Lawrence Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 770 0.68
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.73
Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 0.82
Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 0.94

Neighbors for 834 Raleigh Lane, Woodmere

Here are the neighbors for 834 Raleigh Lane, Woodmere.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
822 Raleigh Ln, Woodmere 3,263 04/16/2024
840 Oliver St, Woodmere 3,165 08/29/2022 $1,065,000
850 Raleigh Ln, Woodmere 3,721 06/29/2006 $880,000
850 Oliver St, Woodmere 2,569 03/08/2013 $515,000
717 Longacre Ave, Woodmere 5,117 06/11/2013
735 Longacre Ave, Woodmere 2,717 08/04/2021 $1,120,000
759 Longacre Ave, Woodmere 2,729
849 Raleigh Ln, Woodmere 3,541 08/30/2007 $760,000
725 Longacre Ave, Woodmere 2,729
747 Longacre Ave, Woodmere 2,729 07/29/2008 $675,000
753 Longacre Ave, Woodmere 3,298 03/06/2019 $1,200,000
825 Raleigh Ln, Woodmere 2,257 04/17/2012 $517,500
840 Raleigh Ln, Woodmere 2,430 12/22/2011 $575,000
741 Longacre Ave, Woodmere 2,729 06/17/2014 $875,000
819 Raleigh Ln, Woodmere 2,663 12/16/2021 $850,000
839 Raleigh Ln, Woodmere 2,457 06/18/2021 $900,000
834 Oliver St, Woodmere 2,907 10/22/2001 $430,000
828 Oliver St, Woodmere 2,285
729 Longacre Ave, Woodmere 2,753 05/09/2023
833 Raleigh Ln, Woodmere 3,922 04/27/2015 $955,000