Nassau County  »  11559  »  Caryl Dr  »  261 Caryl Dr

261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-B-160

Sales & Tax Overview for 261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence

Sale date 05/19/2022
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,146

Lot & Building Information for 261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence

Building sqft 1,434
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.139
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence, NY 11559?

261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,434 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $426, the tax amount paid for 261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $7,146.

When was 261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold and what was the last sale price?

261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 05/19/2022 for $475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2022 $475,000
08/28/2000 $195,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/31/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/19/2022 - D
06/07/2022 - R
Deed
05/18/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/29/2021 - D
06/18/2021 - R
Deed
03/29/2021 - D
06/18/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/28/2000 - D
10/25/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $7,146
Tax class
Market value $426,000
Assessed value $426
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $426,000 $426 1677.563 $7,146 +7.07%
2025 $402,000 $402 1660.399 $6,675 -21.24%
2024 $465,000 $465 1822.652 $8,475 -7.65%
2023 $469,000 $469 1956.755 $9,177 -12.64%
2022 $465,000 $465 2259.183 $10,505 -20.36%

Permits for 261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 Caryl Drive, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.36