Nassau County  »  11559  »  Edward Bently Pl  »  75 Edward Bently Pl

75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 40-J-1927

Sales & Tax Overview for 75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence

Sale date 05/31/2018
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,898

Lot & Building Information for 75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence

Building sqft 1,802
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Water view
Topography Level
Acreage 0.543
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 2
Attic Partial
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence, NY 11559?

75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,802 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $946, the tax amount paid for 75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $13,898.

When was 75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold and what was the last sale price?

75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 05/31/2018 for $900,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2018 $900,000

Title Documents for 75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/14/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/02/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/31/2018 - D
07/02/2018 - R
Deed
05/31/2018 - D
07/02/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
06/16/2015 - D
07/13/2015 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,899
Tax class
Market value $946,000
Assessed value $946
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $893,000 $893 1454.847 $12,992 -12.94%
2024 $971,624 $922 1618.46 $14,922 -11.94%
2023 $972,000 $972 1743.327 $16,945 -11.57%
2022 $954,000 $954 2008.631 $19,162 -10.53%
2021 $900,000 $900 2379.646 $21,417 -9.71%

Permits for 75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

P.S. 197 The Ocean School 6 Public PK, K-5 407 1.01
P.S. 197 The Ocean School 6 Public PK, K-5 407 1.01
Lawrence Elementary School at Broadway Campus 4 Public 1-6 480 1.07
Yeshiva Darchei Torah NR Private PK, K-12 1,848 1.33
Yeshiva Darchei Torah NR Private PK, K-12 1,848 1.33

Nearest middle schools

Lawrence Middle School 3 Public 7-8 405 1.07
Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 1.22
Yeshiva Darchei Torah NR Private PK, K-12 1,848 1.33
Mesivta Chaim Shlomo NR Private 0 1.34
Ms 53 Brian Piccolo 3 Public 6-8 206 1.36

Nearest high schools

Tichon Meir Moshe NR Private 9-12 0 1.09
Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 1.22
Yeshiva Darchei Torah NR Private PK, K-12 1,848 1.33
Mesivta Chaim Shlomo NR Private 0 1.34
Hebrew Academy Long Beach High School Boys NR Private 9-12 0 1.35

Neighbors for 75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence

Here are the neighbors for 75 Edward Bently Place, Lawrence.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
170 Sage Ave, Lawrence 4,847 04/12/2016 $1,775,000
34 Lismore Rd, Lawrence 8,138 04/02/2012
198 Sage Ave, Lawrence 4,465 04/01/2025 $2,475,000
279 Albert Pl, Lawrence 3,787
200 Sage Ave, Lawrence 6,027 03/12/2004 $1,525,000
37 Lord Ave, Lawrence 2,239 03/28/2022 $1,750,000
5 Andover Ln, Lawrence 4,802 01/05/2009
41 Lord Ave, Lawrence 3,073 07/13/2020
1 Oxford Pl, Lawrence 4,196 05/28/1997
3 Oxford Pl, Lawrence 3,692 10/23/2008 $2,850,000
55 Lord Ave, Lawrence 5,412 06/15/2001 $1,400,000
110 Seaview Rd, Lawrence 3,038 02/22/2021 $1,010,000
180 Sage Ave, Lawrence 6,525 06/17/2019 $1,875,000
266 Causeway Rd, Lawrence 7,005 01/17/1997 $870,000
40 Lismore Rd, Lawrence 2,790 12/22/2011 $695,000
46 Lismore Rd, Lawrence 4,510 06/24/1999 $550,000
16 Andover Ln, Lawrence
284 Victoria Pl, Lawrence 2,864 07/09/2020
1 Cedar Lawn Ave, Lawrence 42,196
52 Lismore Rd, Lawrence 2,782 03/19/2025