Nassau County  »  11096  »  Cerro St  »  7 Cerro St

7 Cerro Street, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

7 Cerro Street, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Cerro Street, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Cerro Street, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-L-193

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Cerro Street, Inwood

Sale date 04/24/2007
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,474

Lot & Building Information for 7 Cerro Street, Inwood

Building sqft 12,040
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.459
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1982
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
12,040 Warehouse 10k-20k sf C+ 1982 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 3,700 Whse office 10K - 20K Central
01-01 8,340 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 7 Cerro Street, Inwood

• • Improvements for 7 Cerro Street, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Cerro Street, Inwood

How many sq. ft. does 7 Cerro Street, Inwood, NY 11096 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 7 Cerro Street, Inwood, NY 11096 has a total of 12,040 square feet and a current price per square foot of $103.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7 Cerro Street, Inwood, NY 11096?

7 Cerro Street, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $744,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Cerro Street, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Cerro Street, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2007 $1,250,000

Title Documents for 7 Cerro Street, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/14/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/09/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/26/2025 - D
04/14/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
04/24/2007 - D
05/18/2007 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Cerro Street, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Cerro Street, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $33,474
Tax class
Market value $744,100
Assessed value $7,441
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 7 Cerro Street, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Cerro Street, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $744,100 $7,441 449.862 $33,474 -0.49%
2025 $746,500 $7,465 450.637 $33,640 -6.15%
2024 $912,790 $8,183 442.245 $35,844 -5.76%
2023 $871,000 $8,710 486.576 $38,036 -18.15%
2022 $912,800 $9,128 509.109 $46,471 -7.94%

Permits for 7 Cerro Street, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Cerro Street, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,428
Median age 32.5
Average household income $132,336
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,644
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 3.94
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $791,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $596,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Cerro Street, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Cerro Street, Inwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.