New York City  »  10465  »  Harding Ave  »  2973 Harding Ave

2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2973 Harding Avenue
Secondary address 2973 Garage Harding Ave
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05451-0048

Sales & Tax Overview for 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,878

Lot & Building Information for 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,521
Lot dimensions 25.08 ft x 100.5 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 1,600
Building dimensions 20 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Harding Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 1.20 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2973 Garage Harding Ave, Bronx, NY 10465

About 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465?

2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,500, the tax amount paid for 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is $6,473. For the next year, the tax amount for 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $6,878.

When was 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold?

2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 12/04/1998.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/19/2022 - D
04/27/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022042000488001)
04/14/2022 - D
05/16/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022042800598001)
02/24/2007 - D
03/20/2007 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2007031200014001)
03/22/2005 - D
07/14/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005050901694001)
01/17/2005 - D
02/01/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005011900122001)
01/03/2005 - D
03/09/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005010300828001)
12/22/2004 - D
01/25/2005 - R
Agreement
(2005010600653003)
12/22/2004 - D
01/25/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005010600653002)
11/22/2004 - D
01/25/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005010600653001)
02/05/2002 - R Mortgage
(2620007985762)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,473
Estimated property tax: $6,878
Tax assessor's market value: $775,000
Assessed value: $46,500
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $775,000 $46,500 $32,622 19.843% $6,755 $6,473 -0.97%
2024/25 $722,000 $43,320 $32,546 20.085% $6,806 $6,537 +6.47%
2023/24 $684,000 $41,040 $30,568 20.085% $6,421 $6,140 -0.60%
2022/23 $629,000 $37,740 $30,413 20.309% $6,473 $6,177 +8.08%
2021/22 $620,000 $37,200 $28,630 19.963% $6,003 $5,715 +0.73%

Permits for 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/18/1998 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$626,000
7.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$455
10.4% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Middletown Rd at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 2.22
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Harding Av/Throgs Neck Bl
Line BX40
Distance (miles) 0.051

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 72 Dr William Dorney 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 597 0.50
P.S. 72 Dr William Dorney 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 597 0.50
Bronx Delta School 5 No Public PK, K-5 414 0.76
Bronx Delta School 5 No Public PK, K-5 414 0.76
St. Joseph School for the Deaf NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Mott Hall Community School 4 Yes Public 6-8 301 0.76
Urban Institute Of Mathematics 7 Yes Public 6-8 372 0.76
St. Joseph School for the Deaf NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.88
St Benedict School NR No Private PK-8 319 0.88
Villa Maria Academy-Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 330 0.88

Nearest high schools

Herbert H Lehman High School NR Yes Public 9-12 1,071 2.11
Msgr Scanlan High School NR No Private 9-12 464 0.88
Preston High School NR No Private 9-12 439 0.88
P.S. 10 NR No Public PK, K-12 638 1.11
St. Helena Commercial High School NR No Private 9-12 0 1.37

Neighbors for 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 2973 Harding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2971 Harding Ave, Bronx 1,600 11/04/2021 $685,000
2957 Harding Ave, Bronx 1,600 09/30/1986
214 Hollywood Ave, Bronx 1,600 12/22/2003
2977 Harding Ave, Bronx 1,600 05/15/2014
2979 Harding Ave, Bronx 2,820 09/02/2015 $490,000
197 Throgs Neck Blvd, Bronx 1,620 09/19/1986
2967 Harding Ave, Bronx 1,600 06/27/2010 $375,000
2969 Harding Ave, Bronx 1,600 08/27/2002
2961 Harding Ave, Bronx 1,600 11/05/2003 $377,600
2959 Harding Ave, Bronx 1,600 01/10/2014
2953 Harding Ave, Bronx 1,600 11/01/2018
2951 Harding Ave, Bronx 1,600 05/13/2024 $750,000
189 Throgs Neck Blvd, Bronx 3,700 02/09/2024
193 Throgs Neck Blvd, Bronx 1,944 03/05/2013 $390,000
2963 Harding Ave, Bronx 2,800 11/09/1970
187 Throgs Neck Blvd, Bronx 3,700 02/09/2024
195 Throgs Neck Blvd, Bronx 1,620 01/12/2016 $489,999
2986 Milton Pl, Bronx 1,600 04/14/2006 $540,600
185 Throgs Neck Blvd, Bronx 3,700 02/12/2025 $1,165,000
199 Throgs Neck Blvd, Bronx 1,944 04/29/2022 $710,000