Nassau County  »  11559  »  Pond Xing  »  170 Pond Xing

170 Pond Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

170 Pond Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 Pond Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 Pond Xing, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 40-110-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 Pond Xing, Lawrence

Sale date 12/17/1996
Sale price $737,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $25,505

Lot & Building Information for 170 Pond Xing, Lawrence

Building sqft 7,907
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.6
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1913
Stories 2.7
Style Colonial
Rooms 16
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 6

Other Property Data for 170 Pond Xing, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 170 Pond Xing, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 Pond Xing, Lawrence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 170 Pond Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559?

170 Pond Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1913 and has a total of 7,907 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 170 Pond Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,736, the tax amount paid for 170 Pond Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $25,505.

When was 170 Pond Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold and what was the last sale price?

170 Pond Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 12/17/1996 for $737,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 Pond Xing, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 Pond Xing, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/1996 $737,000

Title Documents for 170 Pond Xing, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/17/1996 - D
12/27/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 Pond Xing, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 170 Pond Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $25,505
Tax class
Market value $1,736,000
Assessed value $1,736
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 170 Pond Xing, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 Pond Xing, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,721,000 $1,721 1454.847 $25,038 -10.73%
2024 $1,762,000 $1,733 1618.46 $28,048 -8.69%
2023 $1,762,000 $1,762 1743.327 $30,717 -13.21%
2022 $1,762,000 $1,762 2008.631 $35,392 -22.34%
2021 $1,915,000 $1,915 2379.646 $45,570 +58.70%

Permits for 170 Pond Xing, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 170 Pond Xing, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 Pond Xing, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 Pond Xing, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Elementary School at Broadway Campus 4 Public 1-6 480 0.69
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.98
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.98
P.S. 197 The Ocean School 6 Public PK, K-5 407 1.01
P.S. 197 The Ocean School 6 Public PK, K-5 407 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Lawrence Middle School 3 Public 7-8 405 0.69
Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.76
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.98
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 0 1.05