Nassau County  »  11559  »  Ocean Ave  »  239 Ocean Ave

239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 40-111-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Sale date 09/16/2005
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $30,376

Lot & Building Information for 239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Building sqft 8,568
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.805
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 3

Other Property Data for 239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559?

239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1964 and has a total of 8,568 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,141, the tax amount paid for 239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $30,376.

When was 239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold?

239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 03/13/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2005 $1,700,000
11/13/1996 $572,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/13/2024 - D
04/04/2024 - R
Deed
09/16/2005 - D
10/03/2005 - R
Deed
11/13/1996 - D
11/27/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $30,376
Tax class
Market value $2,141,000
Assessed value $2,141
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,141,000 $2,141 1404.964 $30,080 -10.03%
2024 $2,141,000 $2,141 1561.637 $33,435 -12.45%
2023 $2,269,000 $2,269 1683.037 $38,188 -8.08%
2022 $2,141,000 $2,141 1940.379 $41,544 -22.45%
2021 $2,327,000 $2,327 2302.243 $53,573 +66.95%

Permits for 239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 239 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Elementary School at Broadway Campus 4 Public 1-6 480 0.81
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 1.02
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 1.02
Hebrew Academy-Lower School NR Private K-5 506 1.09
Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Lawrence Middle School 3 Public 7-8 405 0.81
Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.84
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 1.02
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 0 1.08