Nassau County  »  11096  »  Sheridan Blvd  »  299 Sheridan Blvd

299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-123-115

Sales & Tax Overview for 299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

Sale date 11/06/2024
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,036

Lot & Building Information for 299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

Building sqft 1,680
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.178
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

• • Improvements for 299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096?

299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $480, the tax amount paid for 299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 is $8,036.

When was 299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 last sold and what was the last sale price?

299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 was last sold in 11/06/2024 for $850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2024 $850,000
07/17/2002 $255,000
12/08/1995 $158,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/05/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/06/2024 - D
11/14/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
11/06/2024 - D
11/14/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
09/07/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/22/2023 - D
09/07/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
12/21/2007 - D
01/11/2008 - R
Deed
01/02/2007 - D
02/09/2007 - R
Deed
10/25/2004 - D
11/12/2004 - R
Deed
10/25/2004 - D
11/12/2004 - R
Deed
07/08/2004 - D
09/21/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $8,037
Tax class
Market value $480,000
Assessed value $480
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $480,000 $480 1674.339 $8,037 +1.14%
2025 $480,000 $480 1655.43 $7,946 -9.03%
2024 $480,709 $480 1819.761 $8,735 -6.87%
2023 $480,000 $480 1953.953 $9,379 -13.06%
2022 $480,000 $480 2247.532 $10,788 -13.69%

Permits for 299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Primary School at #2 School 5 Public K-3 465 0.08
Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.16
Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.16
Lawrence Early Childhood Center at #4 School NR Public K 145 0.50
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.16
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.66
Talmud Torah Siach Yitzchok NR Private PK, K-8 290 0.92
Lawrence Middle School 3 Public 7-8 405 0.99
Village Academy 6 Public 6-8 302 1.03

Nearest high schools

Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.66
Hebrew Academy Long Beach High School Boys NR Private 9-12 0 0.70
Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 1.05
Lawrence Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 770 1.17
Mesivta Ateres Yaakov NR Private 9-12 208 1.17

Neighbors for 299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

Here are the neighbors for 299 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Oak Ave, Inwood 1,176 05/04/2017 $375,000
17 Oak Ave, Inwood 1,854 12/04/1997 $168,000
37 Oak Ave, Inwood 1,176 09/30/2014 $225,000
297 Sheridan Blvd, Inwood 1,176 04/26/2005 $333,000
293 Sheridan Blvd, Inwood 1,750 12/19/2019 $640,000
5 Oak Ave, Inwood 1,176 04/04/2002 $220,000
289 Sheridan Blvd, Inwood 1,935 10/28/2004 $320,000
22 Oak Pl, Inwood 2,138 10/08/2021
29 Oak Ave, Inwood 1,176 02/13/2024
25 Oak Ave, Inwood 1,176 07/14/1995 $123,500
12 Oak Pl, Inwood 1,604 08/07/2019
275 Sheridan Blvd, Inwood 2,000 04/21/2022 $650,000
41 Oak Ave, Inwood 1,176 10/11/2001
13 Oak Ave, Inwood 1,176 01/31/2007 $414,000
9 Oak Ave, Inwood 1,470 05/24/2013 $290,000
285 Sheridan Blvd, Inwood 1,260 12/16/2024 $675,000
5 Doughty Blvd, Inwood 4,700 04/20/1994 $230,000
33 Oak Ave, Inwood 1,733 10/30/2015 $371,000
281 Sheridan Blvd, Inwood 1,176 01/31/2003 $240,000
Parcel 40-123-107 (No address), Inwood 10/08/2021