Nassau County  »  11096  »  Sheridan Blvd  »  265 Sheridan Blvd

265 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

265 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 265 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-123-130

Sales & Tax Overview for 265 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

Sale date 08/30/2021
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,879

Lot & Building Information for 265 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

Building sqft 1,175
Building class One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.361
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,175 Retail single occup C 1953 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 1,175 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 265 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

• • Improvements for 265 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 265 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

How many sq. ft. does 265 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) located at 265 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 has a total of 1,175 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,021.

What is the year built & the current market value of 265 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096?

265 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $597,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 265 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 265 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2021 $1,200,000
06/15/2016 $650,000
12/09/2005 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 265 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 265 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/27/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/27/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/06/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/30/2021 - D
10/06/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
08/30/2021 - D
10/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/15/2016 - D
07/14/2016 - R
Deed
09/30/2009 - D
10/20/2009 - R
Deed
12/09/2005 - D
01/19/2006 - R
Deed
09/08/2005 - D
10/07/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 265 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 265 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $26,879
Tax class
Market value $597,500
Assessed value $5,975
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 265 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 265 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $597,500 $5,975 449.862 $26,879 +1.15%
2025 $597,500 $5,975 450.637 $26,574 +6.33%
2024 $597,520 $5,975 442.245 $24,991 -4.97%
2023 $597,500 $5,975 486.576 $26,299 -13.54%
2022 $597,500 $5,975 509.109 $30,419 -1.93%

Permits for 265 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 265 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,428
Median age 32.5
Average household income $132,336
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,644
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 3.94
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $791,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $596,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 265 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation