Nassau County  »  11096  »  Bayswater Blvd  »  142 Bayswater Blvd

142 Bayswater Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Bayswater Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Bayswater Boulevard, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-130-201

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Bayswater Boulevard, Inwood

Sale date 06/12/2009
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,246

Lot & Building Information for 142 Bayswater Boulevard, Inwood

Building sqft 2,392
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1973
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 142 Bayswater Boulevard, Inwood

• • Improvements for 142 Bayswater Boulevard, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Bayswater Boulevard, Inwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142 Bayswater Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096?

142 Bayswater Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142 Bayswater Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $612, the tax amount paid for 142 Bayswater Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 is $10,246.

When was 142 Bayswater Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 last sold?

142 Bayswater Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 was last sold in 07/29/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Bayswater Boulevard, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Bayswater Boulevard, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2009 $325,000
05/23/2008 $325,000
02/27/2007 $286,800
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142 Bayswater Boulevard, Inwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 142 Bayswater Boulevard, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/03/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/05/2020 - D
09/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/29/2020 - D
09/23/2020 - R
Deed
06/12/2009 - D
06/30/2009 - R
Deed
05/23/2008 - D
06/11/2008 - R
Deed
02/27/2007 - D
04/25/2007 - R
Deed
06/02/2005 - D
03/21/2006 - R
Deed
11/13/2001 - D
03/13/2002 - R
Deed
06/13/2001 - D
08/21/2001 - R
Deed
11/25/1996 - D
12/06/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Bayswater Boulevard, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Bayswater Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,247
Tax class
Market value $612,000
Assessed value $612
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 142 Bayswater Boulevard, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Bayswater Boulevard, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $612,000 $612 1655.43 $10,131 -9.03%
2024 $612,000 $612 1819.761 $11,137 -6.87%
2023 $612,000 $612 1953.953 $11,958 -13.06%
2022 $612,000 $612 2247.532 $13,755 -15.31%
2021 $612,000 $612 2653.738 $16,241 +70.00%

Permits for 142 Bayswater Boulevard, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 142 Bayswater Boulevard, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Bayswater Boulevard, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Bayswater Boulevard, Inwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Primary School at #2 School 5 Public K-3 465 0.44