Nassau County  »  11096  »  Sheridan Blvd  »  137 Sheridan Blvd

137 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

137 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-145-121

Sales & Tax Overview for 137 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

Sale date 10/23/2002
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,282

Lot & Building Information for 137 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

Building sqft 1,787
Building class One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,787 Retail single occup C 1953 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 1,787 Support area
01-01 1,787 Retail store

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 137 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

• • Improvements for 137 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 137 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

How many sq. ft. does 137 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) located at 137 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 has a total of 1,787 square feet and a current price per square foot of $167.

What is the year built & the current market value of 137 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096?

137 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $250,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2002 $300,000

Title Documents for 137 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/08/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/08/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/08/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/16/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/23/2002 - D
12/04/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 137 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 137 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,283
Tax class
Market value $250,800
Assessed value $2,508
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 137 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $250,800 $2,508 449.862 $11,283 -0.09%
2025 $250,800 $2,508 450.637 $11,293 +5.56%
2024 $250,790 $2,508 442.245 $10,698 -5.76%
2023 $250,800 $2,508 486.576 $11,352 -11.09%
2022 $250,800 $2,508 509.109 $12,768 -7.97%

Permits for 137 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 137 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,428
Median age 32.5
Average household income $132,336
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,644
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 3.94
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $791,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $596,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation