Nassau County  »  11559  »  Beach 2nd St  »  80 Beach 2nd St

80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 40-169-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence

Sale date 10/13/1999
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $6,017

Lot & Building Information for 80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence

Building sqft 1,312
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.057
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence, NY 11559?

80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,312 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $462, the tax amount paid for 80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $6,554.

When was 80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold and what was the last sale price?

80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 10/13/1999 for $190,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/1999 $190,000

Title Documents for 80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/13/1999 - D
10/25/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $6,555
Current property tax $6,017
Tax class
Market value $462,000
Assessed value $462
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $477,000 $477 1404.964 $6,702 -11.88%
2024 $487,000 $487 1561.637 $7,605 -7.21%
2023 $487,000 $487 1683.037 $8,196 -13.26%
2022 $487,000 $487 1940.379 $9,450 -24.13%
2021 $541,000 $541 2302.243 $12,455 +139.11%

Permits for 80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

P.S. 197 The Ocean School 6 Public PK, K-5 407 0.46
P.S. 197 The Ocean School 6 Public PK, K-5 407 0.46
Mesivta Chaim Shlomo NR Private 0 0.69
Yeshiva Darchei Torah NR Private PK, K-12 1,848 0.70
Yeshiva Darchei Torah NR Private PK, K-12 1,848 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Mesivta Chaim Shlomo NR Private 0 0.69
Yeshiva Darchei Torah NR Private PK, K-12 1,848 0.70
Ms 53 Brian Piccolo 3 Public 6-8 206 0.85
Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 4 10 Charter K-7 641 0.85
Village Academy 6 Public 6-8 302 0.85

Nearest high schools

Tichon Meir Moshe NR Private 9-12 0 0.57
Mesivta Chaim Shlomo NR Private 0 0.69
Yeshiva Darchei Torah NR Private PK, K-12 1,848 0.70
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 1.08
Hebrew Academy Long Beach High School Boys NR Private 9-12 0 1.19

Neighbors for 80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence

Here are the neighbors for 80 Beach 2nd Street, Lawrence.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
74 Beach 2 St, Lawrence 770 08/07/2013
24 Westover Pl, Lawrence 2,237 04/27/1995 $187,500
143 Beach 2 St, Lawrence 764 07/29/2011
205 Seagirt Ave, Lawrence 1,880 07/06/2017 $700,000
207 Sea Girt Ave, Lawrence 2,658 05/20/2015
200 Beach 2 St, Lawrence 3,683
72 Beach 2nd St, Lawrence 2,369 02/18/2022 $810,000
10 Beechwood Dr, Lawrence 5,148 06/25/2012 $1,725,000
147 Beach 2nd St, Lawrence 1,862 07/08/2013 $362,500
141 Beach 2 St, Lawrence 3,220 12/14/2015
151 Beach 2 St, Lawrence 1,380 06/27/2001 $107,000
70 Beach 2nd St, Lawrence 1,600 07/10/2023
30 Westover Pl, Lawrence 3,039
82 Beach 2 St, Lawrence 1,574 08/25/2005 $545,000
78 Beach 2 St, Lawrence 1,312 10/20/2022 $695,000
76 Beach 2 St, Lawrence 1,480 08/26/2003 $255,000
20 Westover Pl, Lawrence 3,423 11/27/2007 $950,000
35 Broadway, Lawrence 2,468 09/09/2017
149 Beach 2nd St, Lawrence 10/06/2018 $475,000
201 Sea Girt Ave, Lawrence 1,656 12/16/2011 $208,000