Nassau County  »  11559  »  Beechwood Dr  »  7 Beechwood Dr

7 Beechwood Drive, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

7 Beechwood Drive, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Beechwood Drive, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Beechwood Drive, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 40-177-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Beechwood Drive, Lawrence

Sale date 05/28/2003
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,392

Lot & Building Information for 7 Beechwood Drive, Lawrence

Building sqft 4,838
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.423
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1941
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 7 Beechwood Drive, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 7 Beechwood Drive, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Beechwood Drive, Lawrence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Beechwood Drive, Lawrence, NY 11559?

7 Beechwood Drive, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1941 and has a total of 4,838 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Beechwood Drive, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,528, the tax amount paid for 7 Beechwood Drive, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $22,449.

When was 7 Beechwood Drive, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Beechwood Drive, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 05/28/2003 for $950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Beechwood Drive, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Beechwood Drive, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2003 $950,000

Title Documents for 7 Beechwood Drive, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/04/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/28/2003 - D
07/28/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Beechwood Drive, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Beechwood Drive, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $22,449
Current property tax $20,392
Tax class
Market value $1,528,000
Assessed value $1,528
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 7 Beechwood Drive, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Beechwood Drive, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,528,000 $1,528 1469.199 $22,449 -3.26%
2025 $1,595,000 $1,595 1454.847 $23,205 -8.74%
2024 $1,618,800 $1,571 1618.46 $25,426 -3.86%
2023 $1,517,000 $1,517 1743.327 $26,446 -8.06%
2022 $1,432,000 $1,432 2008.631 $28,764 -22.37%

Permits for 7 Beechwood Drive, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Beechwood Drive, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Beechwood Drive, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Beechwood Drive, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Elementary School at Broadway Campus 4 Public 1-6 480 0.18
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.36
Lawrence Early Childhood Center at #4 School NR Public K 145 0.52
Randolph Holder School of Social Justice (The) 3 Public PK, K-5 505 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Lawrence Middle School 3 Public 7-8 405 0.18
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.36