Nassau County  »  11559  »  Causeway  »  21 Causeway

21 Causeway, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

21 Causeway, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Causeway, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Causeway, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 40-18102-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Causeway, Lawrence

Tax class
Current property tax $11,754

Lot & Building Information for 21 Causeway, Lawrence

Building sqft 2,064
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.165
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 21 Causeway, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 21 Causeway, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Causeway, Lawrence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Causeway, Lawrence, NY 11559?

21 Causeway, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1935 and has a total of 2,064 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Causeway, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $830, the tax amount paid for 21 Causeway, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $12,194.

When was 21 Causeway, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold?

21 Causeway, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 08/26/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Causeway, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Causeway, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Causeway, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/26/2020 - D
09/01/2020 - R
Deed
01/23/2004 - D
03/19/2004 - R
Deed
04/22/1993 - D
12/21/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Causeway, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Causeway, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,194
Current property tax $11,754
Tax class
Market value $830,000
Assessed value $830
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 21 Causeway, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Causeway, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $849,000 $849 1454.847 $12,352 -15.01%
2024 $931,000 $898 1618.46 $14,534 -10.45%
2023 $931,000 $931 1743.327 $16,230 -10.16%
2022 $931,000 $931 1940.379 $18,065 -18.55%
2021 $932,000 $932 2379.646 $22,178 +92.54%

Permits for 21 Causeway, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 21 Causeway, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Causeway, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Causeway, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Elementary School at Broadway Campus 4 Public 1-6 480 0.30
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.34
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.34
Hebrew Academy-Lower School NR Private K-5 506 0.45
Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.01
Lawrence Middle School 3 Public 7-8 405 0.30
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.34
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 0 0.40
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 251 0.42

Nearest high schools

Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.01
Rambam Mesivta-Maimonides High School NR Private 9-12 178 0.33
Hebrew Academy Long Beach High School Boys NR Private 9-12 0 0.43
Mesivta Ateres Yaakov NR Private 9-12 208 0.54

Neighbors for 21 Causeway, Lawrence

Here are the neighbors for 21 Causeway, Lawrence.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Causeway, Lawrence 4,270 10/10/2013 $995,000
17 Causeway, Lawrence 2,645
30 Herrick Dr, Lawrence 4,415
35 Herrick Dr, Lawrence 2,726 04/30/2009 $905,000
42 Herrick Dr, Lawrence 2,631 10/22/2020 $1,425,000
34 Herrick Dr, Lawrence 4,760
25 Causeway, Lawrence 3,398 08/16/2022 $1,900,000
51 Causeway Rd, Lawrence 2,805
20 Herrick Dr, Lawrence 2,871 05/09/2018 $1,150,000
40 Herrick Dr, Lawrence 2,789 01/14/2008
32 Herrick Dr, Lawrence 2,829
33 Causeway, Lawrence 2,431 05/28/2024 $2,075,000
41 Causeway Rd, Lawrence 3,717 10/07/2002 $775,000
59 Causeway, Lawrence 4,111 02/18/2021 $2,200,000
18 Manor Ln, Lawrence 4,115
11 Manor Ln, Lawrence 10,057
47 Causeway, Lawrence 2,763 10/21/2014 $945,000
55 Causeway, Lawrence 3,098 10/31/2020
22 Herrick Dr, Lawrence 3,960 08/04/2009 $959,000
43 Herricks Dr, Lawrence 4,752