Nassau County  »  11096  »  Prospect St  »  303 Prospect St

303 Prospect Street, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

303 Prospect Street, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

303 Prospect Street, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 303 Prospect Street, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-184-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 303 Prospect Street, Inwood

Sale date 03/13/2017
Sale price $9,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,175

Lot & Building Information for 303 Prospect Street, Inwood

Building sqft 6,209
Building class Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.263
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
6,209 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1956 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 6,209 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 303 Prospect Street, Inwood

• • Improvements for 303 Prospect Street, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 303 Prospect Street, Inwood

How many sq. ft. does 303 Prospect Street, Inwood, NY 11096 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24) located at 303 Prospect Street, Inwood, NY 11096 has a total of 6,209 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,449.

What is the year built & the current market value of 303 Prospect Street, Inwood, NY 11096?

303 Prospect Street, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $470,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 303 Prospect Street, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 303 Prospect Street, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2017 $9,000,000
10/29/2014 $7,150,000
07/02/2012 $8,175,880
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 303 Prospect Street, Inwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 303 Prospect Street, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/25/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/25/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/25/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/25/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/13/2017 - D
03/22/2017 - R
Deed
10/29/2014 - D
12/30/2014 - R
Deed
07/02/2012 - D
08/01/2012 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 303 Prospect Street, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 303 Prospect Street, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $21,175
Tax class
Market value $470,700
Assessed value $4,707
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 303 Prospect Street, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 303 Prospect Street, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $470,700 $4,707 450.637 $21,193 +7.67%
2024 $470,730 $4,707 442.245 $19,684 -3.68%
2023 $470,700 $4,707 486.576 $20,436 -14.72%
2022 $470,700 $4,707 509.109 $23,964 -7.94%
2021 $468,700 $4,687 555.393 $26,031 +19.49%

Permits for 303 Prospect Street, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 303 Prospect Street, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 9,897
Median age 31
Average household income $120,728
Family households 79.6%
Occupied housing units 2,553
Owner occupied units 49.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $605,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $604,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 303 Prospect Street, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 303 Prospect Street, Inwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.