Nassau County  »  11096  »  Donohue Ave  »  128 Donohue Ave

128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-186-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood

Sale date 05/10/2011
Sale price $335,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,137

Lot & Building Information for 128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood

Building sqft 1,700
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.132
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood

• • Improvements for 128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096?

128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $486, the tax amount paid for 128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 is $8,137.

When was 128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 last sold and what was the last sale price?

128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 was last sold in 05/10/2011 for $335,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2011 $335,500

Title Documents for 128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/09/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/03/2022 - D
01/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
04/24/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/13/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/27/2018 - D
04/11/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/10/2011 - D
08/19/2011 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $8,137
Tax class
Market value $486,000
Assessed value $486
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $486,000 $486 1655.43 $8,045 -8.28%
2024 $493,000 $482 1819.761 $8,771 -9.86%
2023 $498,000 $498 1953.953 $9,731 -12.18%
2022 $493,000 $493 2247.532 $11,080 -22.25%
2021 $537,000 $537 2653.738 $14,251 +130.71%

Permits for 128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.14
Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.14
Lawrence Primary School at #2 School 5 Public K-3 465 0.18
Lawrence Early Childhood Center at #4 School NR Public K 145 0.57
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.14
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.79
Talmud Torah Siach Yitzchok NR Private PK, K-8 290 1.06
Lawrence Middle School 3 Public 7-8 405 1.09
Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 1.11

Nearest high schools

Hebrew Academy Long Beach High School Boys NR Private 9-12 0 0.79
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.79
Lawrence Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 770 1.07
Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 1.11
Mesivta Ateres Yaakov NR Private 9-12 208 1.17

Neighbors for 128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood

Here are the neighbors for 128 Donohue Avenue, Inwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Robert Rd, Inwood 1,902 12/20/2024
120 Donohue Ave, Inwood 1,428 05/15/2023 $780,000
59 Dickson St, Inwood 644 02/22/2024
132 Donohue Ave, Inwood 3,839 02/18/2010 $305,000
31 Robert Rd, Inwood 1,392 09/24/1998 $143,000
35 Robert Rd, Inwood 2,652 10/15/2009 $369,400
116 Donahue Ave, Inwood 1,224 11/24/2009
186 Donahue Ave, Inwood 1,304 04/14/2022 $760,000
3 Fairway Dr, Inwood 1,798 10/01/2020 $620,000
371 Sheridan Blvd, Inwood 1,295
43 Roberts Rd, Inwood 1,428 05/28/2019
124 Donohue Ave, Inwood 1,224
47 Dickson St, Inwood 1,300 10/25/2019 $465,000
51 Dickson St, Inwood 1,732
136 Donahue Ave, Inwood 2,996 01/25/2018 $509,250
383 Sheridan Blvd, Inwood 1,673
91 Healy Ave, Inwood 1,942 11/24/2025 $2,300,000
4 Fairway Dr, Inwood 1,540 05/18/2020 $629,200
377 Sheridan Blvd, Inwood 1,344 12/19/2011
39 Robert Rd, Inwood 1,142 03/31/2016