Nassau County  »  11096  »  Sheridan Blvd  »  389 Sheridan Blvd

389 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

389 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 389 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-186-84

Sales & Tax Overview for 389 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

Sale date 07/08/2013
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,601

Lot & Building Information for 389 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 389 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

• • Improvements for 389 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 389 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 389 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096?

389 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 389 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $454, the tax amount paid for 389 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 is $7,601.

When was 389 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 last sold and what was the last sale price?

389 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 was last sold in 07/08/2013 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 389 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 389 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2013 $350,000
02/10/1997 $156,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 389 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 389 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/14/2025 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
01/27/2022 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
11/12/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/07/2021 - D
01/27/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/08/2013 - D
07/15/2013 - R
Deed
02/20/2003 - D
03/05/2003 - R
Deed
02/10/1997 - D
02/24/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 389 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 389 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $7,602
Tax class
Market value $454,000
Assessed value $454
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 389 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 389 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $448,000 $448 1655.43 $7,416 -10.63%
2024 $456,000 $456 1819.761 $8,298 -6.87%
2023 $456,000 $456 1953.953 $8,910 -13.06%
2022 $456,000 $456 2247.532 $10,249 -18.52%
2021 $474,000 $474 2653.738 $12,579 +111.71%

Permits for 389 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 389 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 389 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 389 Sheridan Boulevard, Inwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.12