Nassau County  »  11096  »  Burnside Ave  »  471 Burnside Ave

471 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

471 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

471 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 471 Burnside Avenue, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-187-217

Sales & Tax Overview for 471 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Sale date 06/13/2013
Sale price $81,414
Arm's length
Current property tax $102,896

Lot & Building Information for 471 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Building sqft 4,345
Building class Gas and Convenience (432.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.551
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,345 Service station - full C+ 1956 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 24,000 Land - gas/conv
01-01 4,345 Service stn-conv retail Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 471 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

• • Improvements for 471 Burnside Avenue, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 471 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

How many square feet does 471 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 have?

This Gas and Convenience (432.24) located at 471 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 has a total of 4,345 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 471 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096?

471 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,287,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 471 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 471 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2013 $81,414
08/31/2004 $2,700,000
05/27/1999 $830,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 471 Burnside Avenue, Inwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 471 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/17/2014 - D
04/13/2015 - R
Deed
09/16/2013 - D
09/16/2013 - R
Deed
06/13/2013 - D
06/14/2013 - R
Deed
08/31/2004 - D
09/27/2004 - R
Deed
05/27/1999 - D
06/18/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 471 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 471 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $102,897
Tax class
Market value $2,287,300
Assessed value $22,873
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 471 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 471 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,287,300 $22,873 449.862 $102,897 -0.09%
2025 $2,287,300 $22,873 450.637 $102,993 +10.79%
2024 $2,287,300 $22,873 442.245 $92,960 -0.42%
2023 $2,287,300 $22,873 486.576 $93,350 -19.84%
2022 $2,287,300 $22,873 509.109 $116,449 -7.99%

Permits for 471 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 471 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,428
Median age 32.5
Average household income $132,336
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,644
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 3.94
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $791,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $596,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 471 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation