Nassau County  »  11096  »  Spaulding Ln  »  1 Spaulding Ln

1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood, NY 11096 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-195-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood

Sale date 04/04/2012
Sale price $260,018
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $6,915

Lot & Building Information for 1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood

Building sqft 1,176
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.147
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood

• • Improvements for 1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood, NY 11096?

1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,176 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood, NY 11096 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $413, the tax amount paid for 1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood, NY 11096 is $6,915.

When was 1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood, NY 11096 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood, NY 11096 was last sold in 04/04/2012 for $260,018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2012 $260,018

Title Documents for 1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/04/2012 - D
04/13/2012 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $6,915
Tax class
Market value $413,000
Assessed value $413
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $410,000 $410 1655.43 $6,787 -6.05%
2024 $413,000 $397 1819.761 $7,224 -12.80%
2023 $424,000 $424 1953.953 $8,285 -10.75%
2022 $413,000 $413 2247.532 $9,282 -19.22%
2021 $433,000 $433 2653.738 $11,491 +74.40%

Permits for 1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Primary School at #2 School 5 Public K-3 465 0.09
Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.11
Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.11
Lawrence Early Childhood Center at #4 School NR Public K 145 0.50
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.11
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.70
Talmud Torah Siach Yitzchok NR Private PK, K-8 290 0.97
Lawrence Middle School 3 Public 7-8 405 1.01
Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 1.04

Nearest high schools

Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.70
Hebrew Academy Long Beach High School Boys NR Private 9-12 0 0.71
Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 1.04
Lawrence Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 770 1.11
Mesivta Ateres Yaakov NR Private 9-12 208 1.14

Neighbors for 1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood

Here are the neighbors for 1 Spaulding Lane, Inwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
320 Finger Island Rd, Inwood 1,776 03/09/2020 $615,000
9 Spaulding Ln, Inwood 1,260 03/31/1995 $175,000
21 Spaulding Ln, Inwood 1,176 04/19/2006
388 Sheridan Blvd, Inwood 2,080 01/31/2024 $850,000
314 Mott Ave, Inwood 1,279 05/24/2002 $250,000
55 Westcott St, Inwood 2,086 10/13/2005
318 Mott St, Inwood 1,495 08/23/2016 $550,000
332 Finger Island Rd, Inwood 1,138 02/02/2025
316 Finger Island Rd, Inwood 3,001 12/19/2005 $410,000
312 Finger Island Rd, Inwood 1,138 08/15/2022 $750,000
322 Mott Ave, Inwood 1,260 02/11/2016 $425,000
310 Mott Ave, Inwood 1,680 01/29/2010 $365,000
328 Finger Island Rd, Inwood 1,777 11/26/2018 $540,000
5 Spaulding Ln, Inwood 1,470 10/02/2025
326 Mott Ave, Inwood 1,594 06/17/2019 $590,000
19 Spaulding Ln, Inwood 1,574 03/13/2014 $443,000
45 Westcott St, Inwood 1,584
11 Spaulding Ln, Inwood 1,320 04/01/2011
324 Finger Island Rd, Inwood 3,343 12/07/2022 $1,400,000
390 Sheridan Blvd, Inwood 2,156 03/19/2018