Nassau County  »  11096  »  Juniper Cir  »  243 Juniper Cir

243 Juniper Circle, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

243 Juniper Circle, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

243 Juniper Circle, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 243 Juniper Circle, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 40-197-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 243 Juniper Circle, Inwood

Sale date 09/10/2014
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,583

Lot & Building Information for 243 Juniper Circle, Inwood

Building sqft 4,685
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.205
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Style Splanch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 243 Juniper Circle, Inwood

• • Improvements for 243 Juniper Circle, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 243 Juniper Circle, Inwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 243 Juniper Circle, Inwood, NY 11096?

243 Juniper Circle, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1964 and has a total of 4,685 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 243 Juniper Circle, Inwood, NY 11096 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,401, the tax amount paid for 243 Juniper Circle, Inwood, NY 11096 is $20,583.

When was 243 Juniper Circle, Inwood, NY 11096 last sold and what was the last sale price?

243 Juniper Circle, Inwood, NY 11096 was last sold in 09/10/2014 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 243 Juniper Circle, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 243 Juniper Circle, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2014 $750,000
10/31/2007 $810,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 243 Juniper Circle, Inwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 243 Juniper Circle, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/25/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/13/2020 - D
10/22/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/10/2014 - D
11/12/2014 - R
Deed
10/31/2007 - D
11/29/2007 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 243 Juniper Circle, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 243 Juniper Circle, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $20,583
Tax class
Market value $1,401,000
Assessed value $1,401
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 243 Juniper Circle, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 243 Juniper Circle, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,439,000 $1,439 1454.847 $20,935 -10.17%
2024 $1,440,000 $1,440 1618.46 $23,306 -7.16%
2023 $1,440,000 $1,440 1743.327 $25,104 -13.21%
2022 $1,440,000 $1,440 2008.631 $28,924 -22.33%
2021 $1,565,000 $1,565 2379.646 $37,241 +68.05%

Permits for 243 Juniper Circle, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 243 Juniper Circle, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 243 Juniper Circle, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 243 Juniper Circle, Inwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Elementary School at Broadway Campus 4 Public 1-6 480 0.27
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.56
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.56
Hebrew Academy-Lower School NR Private K-5 506 0.66
Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Lawrence Middle School 3 Public 7-8 405 0.27
Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.28
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.56
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 0 0.63
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 251 0.64

Nearest high schools

Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.28
Rambam Mesivta-Maimonides High School NR Private 9-12 178 0.54
Hebrew Academy Long Beach High School Boys NR Private 9-12 0 0.55
Mesivta Ateres Yaakov NR Private 9-12 208 0.78

Neighbors for 243 Juniper Circle, Inwood

Here are the neighbors for 243 Juniper Circle, Inwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
104 Lawrence Ave, Lawrence 2,877 04/23/2010
209 Juniper Cir, Lawrence 6,266 08/30/2012 $750,000
215 Juniper Cir S, Lawrence 2,225
221 Juniper Cir N, Lawrence 2,054 07/18/2019 $1,100,000
235 Juniper Cir, Lawrence 2,414
239 Juniper Cir, Lawrence 2,622 05/01/2008 $935,000
94 Lawrence Ave, Lawrence 2,290 06/09/2025 $1,975,000
217 Juniper Cir N, Lawrence 2,497 02/01/2022 $1,300,000
231 Juniper Cir E, Lawrence 4,218 02/28/2025
223 Juniper Cir, Lawrence 2,227 03/15/1994 $308,500
245 Juniper Cir, Lawrence 3,868 06/14/2024
219 Juniper Cir S, Lawrence 3,400 10/28/2022 $990,000
213 Juniper Cir, Lawrence 3,880 03/30/2017 $2,150,000
229 Juniper Cir, Lawrence 4,433 02/27/2025
211 Juniper Cir N, Lawrence 2,054 03/06/2015 $975,000
218 Juniper Cir, Lawrence 2,582 08/30/2024 $1,850,000
227 Juniper Cir S, Lawrence 4,678 11/14/2006 $785,000
217 Juniper Cir, Lawrence 2,537 04/02/2015 $745,000
205 Juniper Cir S, Lawrence 2,225
233 Juniper Cir, Lawrence 3,755