Nassau County  »  11096  »  Healy Ave  »  68 Healy Ave

68 Healy Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

68 Healy Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Healy Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Healy Avenue, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-200-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Healy Avenue, Inwood

Sale date 11/18/2022
Sale price $1,085,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,522

Lot & Building Information for 68 Healy Avenue, Inwood

Building sqft 2,214
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 68 Healy Avenue, Inwood

• • Improvements for 68 Healy Avenue, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Healy Avenue, Inwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 68 Healy Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096?

68 Healy Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,214 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 68 Healy Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $509, the tax amount paid for 68 Healy Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 is $8,522.

When was 68 Healy Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 last sold and what was the last sale price?

68 Healy Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 was last sold in 11/18/2022 for $1,085,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Healy Avenue, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Healy Avenue, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2022 $1,085,000

Title Documents for 68 Healy Avenue, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/18/2022 - D
11/29/2022 - R
Deed
11/18/2022 - D
11/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
12/21/2005 - D
01/09/2006 - R
Mortgage
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Healy Avenue, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Healy Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $8,522
Tax class
Market value $509,000
Assessed value $509
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 68 Healy Avenue, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Healy Avenue, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $514,000 $514 1655.43 $8,509 -12.60%
2024 $535,000 $535 1819.761 $9,736 -6.87%
2023 $535,000 $535 1953.953 $10,454 -13.06%
2022 $535,000 $535 2247.532 $12,024 -15.31%
2021 $535,000 $535 2653.738 $14,197 +37.91%

Permits for 68 Healy Avenue, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 68 Healy Avenue, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Healy Avenue, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Healy Avenue, Inwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.25
Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.25
Lawrence Primary School at #2 School 5 Public K-3 465 0.36
Lawrence Early Childhood Center at #4 School NR Public K 145 0.68
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.25
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.96
Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 1.14
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 0 1.18
Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 1.18

Nearest high schools

Hebrew Academy Long Beach High School Boys NR Private 9-12 0 0.92
Lawrence Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 770 0.94
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.96
Shulamith School for Girls NR Private PK-11 607 1.14
Mesivta Ateres Yaakov NR Private 9-12 208 1.16

Neighbors for 68 Healy Avenue, Inwood

Here are the neighbors for 68 Healy Avenue, Inwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
105 Soloff Blvd, Inwood 1,955 09/12/2008 $460,000
210 Finger Island Rd, Inwood 960 12/07/2023 $500,000
3 Westville Rd, Inwood 1,260 07/27/2022 $710,000
112 Healy Ave, Inwood 2,666 12/19/2023
62 Healy Ave, Inwood 4,139 08/06/2018 $480,000
85 Soloff Blvd, Inwood 1,260 12/03/2008 $455,000
98 Healy Ave, Inwood 1,617 06/29/2022 $860,000
109 Soloff Blvd, Inwood 2,790 04/15/2021 $710,000
61 Soloff Blvd, Inwood 1,820 08/31/2020
74 Healy Ave, Inwood 2,128
86 Healy Ave, Inwood 1,302 11/17/2022
67 Soloff Blvd, Inwood 1,710 11/19/2020 $650,000
73 Soloff Blvd, Inwood 1,176 07/21/1998 $105,000
79 Soloff Blvd, Inwood 1,470
80 Healy Ave, Inwood 1,656 09/15/2022 $1,050,000
92 Healy Ave, Inwood 1,516 10/26/2022 $760,000
1 Westville Rd, Inwood 1,256 03/06/2020
101 Soloff Blvd, Inwood 1,955 12/23/2009 $496,500
91 Soloff Blvd, Inwood 2,005 10/26/2023 $999,000
97 Soloff Blvd, Inwood 3,477 09/20/2018 $560,000