Nassau County  »  11096  »  Doughty Blvd  »  447-453 Doughty Blvd

447-453 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

447-453 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 447-453 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-201-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 447-453 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood

Sale date 08/22/2023
Sale price $7,277,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $61,415

Lot & Building Information for 447-453 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood

Building sqft 15,808
Building class Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.02
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1966
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
15,808 Warehouse 20001-45k C+ 1966 1
9,930 Warehouse 20001-45k C+ 1966 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 9,930 Whse 20,001 - 45,000 sf Central
01-01 15,808 Whse 20,001 - 45,000 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 447-453 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood

• • Improvements for 447-453 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 447-453 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood

How many sq. ft. does 447-453 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440.04) located at 447-453 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 has a total of 15,808 square feet and a current price per square foot of $460.

What is the year built & the current market value of 447-453 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096?

447-453 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,685,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 447-453 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 447-453 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2023 $7,277,000

Title Documents for 447-453 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/23/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/02/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/02/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/02/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/22/2023 - D
02/08/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
08/22/2023 - D
02/08/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Project loan mortgage, assignment of leases and rents, security agreement and fixture filing)
08/22/2023 - D
02/08/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Building loan mortgage, assignment of leases and rents, security agreement and fixture filing)
08/22/2023 - D
02/08/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Senior loan mortgage, assignment of leases and rents, security agreement and fixture filing)
08/22/2023 - D
09/15/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Building loans)
08/11/2003 - D
09/23/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 447-453 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 447-453 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $75,811
Current property tax $61,415
Tax class
Market value $1,685,200
Assessed value $16,852
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 447-453 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 447-453 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,685,200 $16,852 449.862 $75,811 +30.90%
2025 $1,285,200 $12,852 450.637 $57,916 -7.04%
2024 $1,685,190 $14,088 442.245 $62,303 -9.75%
2023 $1,499,400 $14,994 486.576 $69,035 -19.53%
2022 $1,685,200 $16,852 509.109 $85,795 -7.94%

Permits for 447-453 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 447-453 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,428
Median age 32.5
Average household income $132,336
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,644
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 3.94
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $791,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $596,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 447-453 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)