Nassau County  »  11559  »  Harborview St  »  193 Harborview St

193 Harborview Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

193 Harborview Street, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 193 Harborview Street, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 40-205-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 193 Harborview Street, Lawrence

Tax class
Current property tax $19,923

Lot & Building Information for 193 Harborview Street, Lawrence

Building sqft 4,473
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.289
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 193 Harborview Street, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 193 Harborview Street, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 193 Harborview Street, Lawrence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 193 Harborview Street, Lawrence, NY 11559?

193 Harborview Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1957 and has a total of 4,473 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 193 Harborview Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,386, the tax amount paid for 193 Harborview Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $20,363.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 193 Harborview Street, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 193 Harborview Street, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 193 Harborview Street, Lawrence

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 193 Harborview Street, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 193 Harborview Street, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,363
Current property tax $19,923
Tax class
Market value $1,386,000
Assessed value $1,386
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 193 Harborview Street, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 193 Harborview Street, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,350,000 $1,350 1454.847 $19,640 -11.29%
2024 $1,423,000 $1,368 1618.46 $22,141 -10.75%
2023 $1,423,000 $1,423 1743.327 $24,808 -13.21%
2022 $1,423,000 $1,423 2008.631 $28,583 -17.28%
2021 $1,452,000 $1,452 2379.646 $34,552 +147.42%

Permits for 193 Harborview Street, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 193 Harborview Street, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 193 Harborview Street, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 193 Harborview Street, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Elementary School at Broadway Campus 4 Public 1-6 480 0.29
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.75
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.75
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.76
P.S. 197 The Ocean School 6 Public PK, K-5 407 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Lawrence Middle School 3 Public 7-8 405 0.29
Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.45
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.75
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.76