Nassau County  »  11559  »  Weston Pl  »  18 Weston Pl

18 Weston Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

18 Weston Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Weston Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Weston Place, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 40-208-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Weston Place, Lawrence

Sale date 09/15/2020
Sale price $1,580,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $22,052

Lot & Building Information for 18 Weston Place, Lawrence

Building sqft 4,042
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1917
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 13
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 18 Weston Place, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 18 Weston Place, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Weston Place, Lawrence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Weston Place, Lawrence, NY 11559?

18 Weston Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1917 and has a total of 4,042 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Weston Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,501, the tax amount paid for 18 Weston Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $22,052.

When was 18 Weston Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold?

18 Weston Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 10/21/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Weston Place, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Weston Place, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2020 $1,580,000
06/19/2014 $1,200,000
10/15/2010 $990,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Weston Place, Lawrence with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Weston Place, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/21/2024 - D
11/07/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
10/08/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/15/2020 - D
09/21/2020 - R
Deed
09/15/2020 - D
09/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/10/2020 - D
09/21/2020 - R
Deed
09/29/2014 - D
01/06/2015 - R
Deed
06/19/2014 - D
07/16/2014 - R
Deed
10/15/2010 - D
02/18/2011 - R
Deed
09/22/2000 - D
01/30/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Weston Place, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Weston Place, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $22,053
Tax class
Market value $1,501,000
Assessed value $1,501
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 18 Weston Place, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Weston Place, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,501,000 $1,501 1469.199 $22,053 +0.99%
2025 $1,501,000 $1,501 1454.847 $21,837 -10.11%
2024 $1,501,000 $1,501 1618.46 $24,293 -11.41%
2023 $1,573,000 $1,573 1743.327 $27,423 -5.85%
2022 $1,501,000 $1,501 1940.379 $29,125 -20.58%

Permits for 18 Weston Place, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Weston Place, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Weston Place, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Weston Place, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.26
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.26
Hebrew Academy-Lower School NR Private K-5 506 0.38
Lawrence Elementary School at Broadway Campus 4 Public 1-6 480 0.38
Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.08
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.26
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 0 0.33