Nassau County  »  11559  »  Ocean Ave  »  6 Ocean Ave

6 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

6 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 41-E-6.B

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Current property tax $1,821

Lot & Building Information for 6 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Building class Country Clubs, Membership Golf Courses Including Those with Other Sports and Dining Facilities. (553.14)
Land Canal waterfront
Topography Level
Acreage 4.98

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 6 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 6 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

What is the assessed value of 6 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $540, the tax amount paid for 6 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $1,821.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 6 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $1,822
Tax class
Market value $54,000
Assessed value $540
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $55,700 $557 340.24 $1,895 -8.44%
2024 $65,000 $611 338.743 $2,070 -6.39%
2023 $65,000 $650 376.015 $2,211 -15.12%
2022 $65,000 $650 400.732 $2,605 -52.67%
2021 $125,800 $1,258 437.487 $5,504 +92.58%

Permits for 6 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 9,130
Median age 33
Average household income $257,910
Family households 77.5%
Occupied housing units 2,630
Owner occupied units 75.3%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,259,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,008,100

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Here are the neighbors for 6 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Auerbach Ln, Lawrence 4,923 03/22/2018
5 Hawthorne Ln, Lawrence 3,056 04/30/2015 $346,900
10 Causeway Rd, Lawrence 4,391 02/21/2018
39 Merrall Dr, Lawrence 2,636 09/22/2016 $1,085,000
33 Merrall Dr, Lawrence 3,717 03/02/2020 $2,025,000
38 Auerbach Ln, Lawrence 3,694 08/21/2006
3 Hawthorne Ln, Lawrence 06/16/2025 $3,200,000
45 Merrall Dr, Lawrence 4,196 03/05/2019 $1,800,000
11 Rutherford Ln, Lawrence 7,576
55 Merrall Dr, Lawrence 3,550 12/28/2004