Nassau County  »  11559  »  Auerbach Ln  »  8 Auerbach Ln

8 Auerbach Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

8 Auerbach Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Auerbach Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Auerbach Lane, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 41-F01-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Auerbach Lane, Lawrence

Sale date 12/28/1999
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,909

Lot & Building Information for 8 Auerbach Lane, Lawrence

Building sqft 2,703
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.207
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1941
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 8 Auerbach Lane, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 8 Auerbach Lane, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Auerbach Lane, Lawrence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Auerbach Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559?

8 Auerbach Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1941 and has a total of 2,703 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Auerbach Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,219, the tax amount paid for 8 Auerbach Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $17,909.

When was 8 Auerbach Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Auerbach Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 12/28/1999 for $340,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Auerbach Lane, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Auerbach Lane, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/1999 $340,000

Title Documents for 8 Auerbach Lane, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/28/1999 - D
01/19/2000 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Auerbach Lane, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Auerbach Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $17,910
Tax class
Market value $1,219,000
Assessed value $1,219
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Auerbach Lane, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Auerbach Lane, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,219,000 $1,219 1469.199 $17,910 +0.99%
2025 $1,219,000 $1,219 1454.847 $17,735 -10.11%
2024 $1,218,612 $1,219 1618.46 $19,729 -7.16%
2023 $1,219,000 $1,219 1743.327 $21,251 -13.21%
2022 $1,219,000 $1,219 2008.631 $24,485 -13.82%

Permits for 8 Auerbach Lane, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Auerbach Lane, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Auerbach Lane, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Auerbach Lane, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.27
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.38
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.38
Hebrew Academy-Lower School NR Private K-5 506 0.43
Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 0.45

Nearest middle schools

St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.27
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.38
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 251 0.48