989 Wilcox Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information
989 Wilcox Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 989 Wilcox Avenue |
| Secondary address | 989 Garage Wilcox Ave |
| Neighborhood | Throggs Neck |
| Zip code | 10465 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 05463-0020 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 989 Wilcox Avenue, Bronx
| Purchase date | 06/16/2023 |
| Purchase price | $570,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $7,915 |
Lot & Building Information for 989 Wilcox Avenue, Bronx
| Lot sqft | 4,084 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Frame (B2) |
| Building sqft | 3,025 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Frontage(s) | Wilcox Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Lafayette Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 8 |
| Community district | 10 |
| Closest police station | 0.43 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.40 Miles |
Other Property Data for 989 Wilcox Avenue, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 989 Garage Wilcox Ave, Bronx, NY 10465
- 989 Front Wilcox Ave, Bronx, NY 10465
About 989 Wilcox Avenue, Bronx
989 Wilcox Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,025 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 989 Wilcox Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $67,920, the tax amount paid for 989 Wilcox Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is $7,855. For the next year, the tax amount for 989 Wilcox Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $7,915.
When was 989 Wilcox Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold and what was the last sale price?989 Wilcox Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 06/16/2023 for $570,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 989 Wilcox Avenue, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 989 Wilcox Avenue, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 989 Wilcox Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/16/2023 | $570,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 989 Wilcox Avenue, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 989 Wilcox Avenue, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 989 Wilcox Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,855 |
| Estimated property tax: | $7,915 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,132,000 |
| Assessed value: | $67,920 |
Assessment History for 989 Wilcox Avenue, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 989 Wilcox Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,132,000 | $67,920 | $39,588 | 19.843% | $7,855 | $7,855 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $950,000 | $57,000 | $37,348 | 20.085% | $7,501 | $7,501 | +18.81% |
| 2023/24 | $1,002,000 | $60,120 | $31,434 | 20.085% | $7,077 | $6,314 | +5.05% |
| 2022/23 | $957,000 | $57,420 | $29,592 | 20.309% | $6,751 | $6,010 | +0.82% |
| 2021/22 | $816,000 | $48,960 | $29,862 | 19.963% | $6,636 | $5,961 | -4.66% |
Permits for 989 Wilcox Avenue, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 989 Wilcox Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 4 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Westchester Ave & Middletown Rd at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 1.171 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||