Nassau County  »  11559  »  Ocean Ave  »  445 Ocean Ave

445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 41-H-497

Sales & Tax Overview for 445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Sale date 10/30/2023
Sale price $4,950,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $27,595

Lot & Building Information for 445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Building sqft 6,727
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.594
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 14
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559?

445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1994 and has a total of 6,727 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,945, the tax amount paid for 445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $27,595.

When was 445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold?

445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 08/01/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2023 $4,950,000
04/06/1998 $1,575,000
03/21/1994 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/01/2025 - D
08/13/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
05/02/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/21/2025 - D
05/02/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
11/22/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/30/2023 - D
11/10/2023 - R
Deed
10/30/2023 - D
11/10/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/18/2023 - D
10/27/2023 - R
Deed
08/05/2022 - D
08/17/2022 - R
Deed
04/06/1998 - D
04/16/1998 - R
Deed
10/05/1994 - D
11/10/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $27,596
Tax class
Market value $1,945,000
Assessed value $1,945
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,918,000 $1,918 1404.964 $26,947 -11.87%
2024 $1,958,000 $1,958 1561.637 $30,577 -8.93%
2023 $1,995,000 $1,995 1683.037 $33,577 -11.62%
2022 $1,958,000 $1,958 1940.379 $37,993 -19.11%
2021 $2,040,000 $2,040 2302.243 $46,966 +88.52%

Permits for 445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.68
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.68
Hebrew Academy-Lower School NR Private K-5 506 0.69
Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 0.75

Nearest middle schools

The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.68
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 251 0.72
Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.73
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 0 0.73

Nearest high schools

Rambam Mesivta-Maimonides High School NR Private 9-12 178 0.65
Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.73
Mesivta Ateres Yaakov NR Private 9-12 208 0.83
Hebrew Academy Five Towns Rockaway High NR Private 9-12 395 0.89

Neighbors for 445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Here are the neighbors for 445 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
310 Longwood Xing, Lawrence 8,819 01/21/1994 $800,000
455 Ocean Ave, Lawrence 7,031
340 Longwood Cro, Lawrence 12/23/2021 $1,500,000
305 Willow Ave, Lawrence 2,417
435 Ocean Ave, Lawrence 3,919 09/13/2005 $1,325,000
295 Breezey Way, Lawrence 6,380 12/31/2025 $4,120,000
247 Causeway, Lawrence 4,797 02/27/1998 $450,000
250 Breezy Way, Lawrence 3,520 11/17/2022 $1,905,000
245 Causeway, Lawrence 5,280
14 Willow Way, Lawrence 3,440 05/13/2022 $2,050,000
515 Ocean Ave, Lawrence 10,745 12/11/2012
320 Longwood Xing, Lawrence 3,301 08/15/2000 $800,000
241 Polo Ave, Lawrence 5,617 11/30/2012
215 Hollywood Xing, Lawrence 4,084 01/06/2026
330 Longwood Xing, Lawrence 4,152 12/08/1995 $410,000
15 Albro Ln, Lawrence 3,221 11/08/2013 $1,400,000
360 Longwood Xing, Lawrence 5,667 12/10/2015 $1,650,000
425 Ocean Ave, Lawrence 3,495 07/27/2020 $1,250,000
280 Tanglewood Xing, Lawrence 7,047 03/06/2015 $1,630,000
285 Breezy Way, Lawrence 2,450 06/27/2024 $972,000