Nassau County  »  11559  »  Ventana Ln  »  40 Ventana Ln

40 Ventana Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

40 Ventana Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Ventana Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Ventana Lane, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 41-100-107

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Ventana Lane, Lawrence

Sale date 10/15/2020
Sale price $990,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,546

Lot & Building Information for 40 Ventana Lane, Lawrence

Building sqft 7,551
Building class Residential Vacant Land (311.11)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.386
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2024
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 15
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 40 Ventana Lane, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 40 Ventana Lane, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Ventana Lane, Lawrence

How many sq. ft. does 40 Ventana Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Vacant Land (311.11) located at 40 Ventana Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559 has a total of 7,551 square feet and a current price per square foot of $131.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40 Ventana Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559?

40 Ventana Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 2024 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $854,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Ventana Lane, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Ventana Lane, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2020 $990,000
12/17/2019 $550,000
01/04/2006 $1,075,700
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Ventana Lane, Lawrence with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Ventana Lane, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/28/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/15/2020 - D
10/28/2020 - R
Deed
02/06/2020 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
01/31/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/28/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/24/2020 - D
02/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/17/2019 - D
02/06/2020 - R
Deed
07/07/2009 - D
07/28/2009 - R
Deed
01/04/2006 - D
04/05/2006 - R
Deed
09/25/2000 - D
11/21/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Ventana Lane, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Ventana Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,547
Tax class
Market value $854,000
Assessed value $854
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 40 Ventana Lane, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Ventana Lane, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $854,000 $854 1469.199 $12,547 -25.14%
2025 $1,152,000 $1,152 1454.847 $16,760 -7.54%
2024 $1,341,085 $1,120 1618.46 $18,127 -22.46%
2023 $1,341,000 $1,341 1743.327 $23,378 -10.16%
2022 $1,341,000 $1,341 1940.379 $26,020 -16.78%

Permits for 40 Ventana Lane, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Ventana Lane, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Ventana Lane, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Ventana Lane, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hebrew Academy-Lower School NR Private K-5 506 0.37
Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 0.41
St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.42
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 251 0.42
St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.42