Nassau County  »  11559  »  Ventana CT  »  8 Ventana CT

8 Ventana Court, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

8 Ventana Court, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Ventana Court, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Ventana Court, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 41-100-310

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Ventana Court, Lawrence

Sale date 07/22/2005
Sale price $985,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,336

Lot & Building Information for 8 Ventana Court, Lawrence

Building sqft 2,709
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.214
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 8 Ventana Court, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 8 Ventana Court, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Ventana Court, Lawrence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Ventana Court, Lawrence, NY 11559?

8 Ventana Court, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,709 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Ventana Court, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,278, the tax amount paid for 8 Ventana Court, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $18,776.

When was 8 Ventana Court, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Ventana Court, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 07/22/2005 for $985,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Ventana Court, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Ventana Court, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2005 $985,000
03/23/2000 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Ventana Court, Lawrence with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Ventana Court, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/08/2018 - R Other
(Order in deeds)
07/22/2005 - D
08/08/2005 - R
Deed
03/23/2000 - D
03/31/2000 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Ventana Court, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Ventana Court, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $18,776
Current property tax $18,336
Tax class
Market value $1,278,000
Assessed value $1,278
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Ventana Court, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Ventana Court, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,278,000 $1,278 1469.199 $18,776 +0.99%
2025 $1,278,000 $1,278 1454.847 $18,593 -10.11%
2024 $1,277,808 $1,278 1618.46 $20,684 -7.16%
2023 $1,278,000 $1,278 1743.327 $22,280 -13.21%
2022 $1,278,000 $1,278 2008.631 $25,670 -13.84%

Permits for 8 Ventana Court, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Ventana Court, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Ventana Court, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Ventana Court, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hebrew Academy-Lower School NR Private K-5 506 0.36
Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 0.40
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.43
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 251 0.40
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 0 0.43
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.43