Nassau County  »  11516  »  Iris St  »  3 Iris St

3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst
Zip code 11516
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 41-116-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst

Sale date 05/12/2023
Sale price $1,300,000
Tax class
Current property tax $14,248

Lot & Building Information for 3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst

Building sqft 2,936
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.169
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst

• • Improvements for 3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516?

3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was built in 1926 and has a total of 2,936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $847, the tax amount paid for 3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 is $14,248.

When was 3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was last sold in 05/12/2023 for $1,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2023 $1,300,000
05/02/2022 $1,200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/12/2023 - D
06/15/2023 - R
Deed
05/10/2023 - D
07/07/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/26/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/23/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/02/2022 - D
05/11/2022 - R
Deed
01/11/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,248
Tax class
Market value $847,000
Assessed value $847
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $837,000 $837 1665.988 $13,944 -9.51%
2024 $847,000 $847 1819.367 $15,410 -7.25%
2023 $847,000 $847 1961.62 $16,615 -13.40%
2022 $847,000 $847 2265.17 $19,186 -21.33%
2021 $910,000 $910 2679.946 $24,388 +123.68%

Permits for 3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Iris Street, Cedarhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.24
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.42