New York City  »  10465  »  Throgs Neck Expy  »  748 Throgs Neck Expy

748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 748 Throgs Neck Expy
Secondary address 748 Ellsworth Ave
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05475-0052

Sales & Tax Overview for 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx

Purchase date 03/28/2025
Purchase price $671,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,905

Lot & Building Information for 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,300
Lot dimensions 23 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 2,106
Building dimensions 18 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 1955
Frontage(s) Ellsworth Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Throgs Neck Expressway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.47 Miles
Closest fire station 0.52 Miles

Other Property Data for 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 748 Ellsworth Ave, Bronx, NY 10465

About 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465?

748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,106 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,000, the tax amount paid for 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465 is $5,705. For the next year, the tax amount for 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $6,905.

When was 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold and what was the last sale price?

748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 03/28/2025 for $671,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2025 $671,500

Title Documents for 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/28/2025 - D
04/08/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025033100715003)
03/28/2025 - D
04/08/2025 - R
Deed
(2025033100715002)
03/11/2025 - D
04/08/2025 - R
Power of Attorney
(2025033100715001)
03/16/2012 - D
04/02/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012031800087001)
04/06/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2760007597876)
02/13/2001 - R Mortgage
(2110007515511)
02/13/2001 - R Deed
(2050007515505)
10/04/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2460006816046)
02/10/1998 - R Mortgage
(2090005941009)
05/03/1991 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2330000807133)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,705
Estimated property tax: $6,905
Tax assessor's market value: $850,000
Assessed value: $51,000
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $850,000 $51,000 $28,752 19.843% $6,515 $5,705 +124.09%
2024/25 $821,000 $49,260 $12,676 20.085% $6,594 $2,546 +1.46%
2023/24 $710,000 $42,600 $12,493 20.085% $6,545 $2,509 +5.41%
2022/23 $617,000 $37,020 $11,721 20.309% $6,243 $2,380 +7.23%
2021/22 $609,000 $36,540 $11,121 19.963% $5,790 $2,220 +1.43%

Permits for 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
0.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$444
7.6% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Middletown Rd at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 1.367
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Throgs Neck Exp/Randall Av
Line BX8
Distance (miles) 0.104

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Bronx Delta School 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 414 0.17
Bronx Delta School 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 414 0.17
St Benedict School NR No Private PK-8 319 0.40
St Benedict School NR No Private PK-8 319 0.40
St. Joseph School for the Deaf NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Mott Hall Community School 4 Yes Public 6-8 301 0.17
Urban Institute Of Mathematics 7 Yes Public 6-8 372 0.17
St Benedict School NR No Private PK-8 319 0.40
St. Joseph School for the Deaf NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.40
Villa Maria Academy-Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 330 0.40

Nearest high schools

Herbert H Lehman High School NR Yes Public 9-12 1,071 1.32
Msgr Scanlan High School NR No Private 9-12 464 0.40
Preston High School NR No Private 9-12 439 0.40
P.S. 10 NR No Public PK, K-12 638 0.60
St. Helena Commercial High School NR No Private 9-12 0 1.01

Neighbors for 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 748 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx, NY 10465.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
728 Ellsworth Ave, Bronx 648 07/18/2019 $365,000
710 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 777 05/10/1993
753 Vincent Ave, Bronx 1,179 06/28/2012 $315,000
746 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 1,944 11/01/2006 $489,300
3206 Philip Ave, Bronx 2,236 04/22/2018
742 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 1,944 05/09/2023
714 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 840 09/11/2020 $500,000
712 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 1,245 10/04/2002
3200 Philip Ave, Bronx 1,786 01/04/2016 $420,000
3208 Philip Ave, Bronx 1,586 06/23/2006 $468,650
744 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 1,944 11/07/2019 $525,000
720 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 2,538 08/13/2014 $550,000
750 Ellsworth Ave, Bronx 1,944 11/01/2007 $483,500
760 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx 840 01/27/2006
769 Wilcox Ave, Bronx 1,784 01/24/2007 $460,000
740 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 2,106 10/08/1991
756 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 2,912 08/02/2005 $491,790
3202 Philip Ave, Bronx 1,586 09/25/2020 $480,000
3204 Philip Ave, Bronx 1,586 12/24/1997
722 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 2,538 04/24/1980