Nassau County  »  11001  »  Covert Ave  »  75 Covert Ave

75 Covert Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

75 Covert Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 75 Covert Avenue, Floral Park
Zip code 11001
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Floral Park
Parcel ID 32-271-153

Sales & Tax Overview for 75 Covert Avenue, Floral Park

Sale date 06/24/2008
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,577

Lot & Building Information for 75 Covert Avenue, Floral Park

Building sqft 1,390
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.044
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,390 Retail single occup C 1956 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,390 Support area
01-01 1,390 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 75 Covert Avenue, Floral Park

• • Improvements for 75 Covert Avenue, Floral Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 75 Covert Avenue, Floral Park

How many sq. ft. does 75 Covert Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 75 Covert Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 has a total of 1,390 square feet and a current price per square foot of $280.

What is the year built & the current market value of 75 Covert Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001?

75 Covert Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $216,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 75 Covert Avenue, Floral Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75 Covert Avenue, Floral Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2008 $390,000

Title Documents for 75 Covert Avenue, Floral Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/24/2008 - D
07/24/2008 - R
Deed
11/02/1993 - D
01/20/1994 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 75 Covert Avenue, Floral Park

Access detailed property tax data for 75 Covert Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,577
Tax class
Market value $216,800
Assessed value $2,168
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 75 Covert Avenue, Floral Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75 Covert Avenue, Floral Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $216,800 $2,168 441.749 $9,577 +2.60%
2025 $216,800 $2,168 435.17 $9,334 +2.26%
2024 $216,760 $2,168 445.266 $9,128 -2.25%
2023 $216,800 $2,168 477.646 $9,338 -19.71%
2022 $216,800 $2,168 536.438 $11,630 -3.88%

Permits for 75 Covert Avenue, Floral Park

The complete history of permits filed for 75 Covert Avenue, Floral Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,493
Median age 43.7
Average household income $184,858
Family households 79.2%
Occupied housing units 8,638
Owner occupied units 85.6%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1941
Median value for units with a mortgage $787,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $711,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 75 Covert Avenue, Floral Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 75 Covert Avenue, Floral Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 75 Covert Avenue, Floral Park

Here are the neighbors for 75 Covert Avenue, Floral Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
77 Covert Ave, Floral Park 1,370 09/22/2023 $650,000
87 Covert Ave, Floral Park 5,920 01/09/2020 $1,500,000