Nassau County  »  11003  »  Selma Pl  »  5 Selma Pl

5 Selma Place, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

5 Selma Place, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Selma Place, Elmont, NY 11003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Selma Place, Elmont
Zip code 11003
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 32-284-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Selma Place, Elmont

Current property tax $2,002

Lot & Building Information for 5 Selma Place, Elmont

Building class Small Improvement with Any Multiple Use or Multi-Purpose Building (480.74)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.014

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 5 Selma Place, Elmont

• • Improvements for 5 Selma Place, Elmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Selma Place, Elmont

What is the market value of 5 Selma Place, Elmont, NY 11003?

The current market value is $26,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Selma Place, Elmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Selma Place, Elmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Selma Place, Elmont

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5 Selma Place, Elmont

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Selma Place, Elmont, NY 11003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $2,002
Tax class
Market value $26,500
Assessed value $265
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Selma Place, Elmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Selma Place, Elmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $26,500 $265 738.705 $1,928 +3.45%
2024 $26,536 $265 733.777 $1,864 -5.35%
2023 $26,500 $265 800.442 $1,969 -12.14%
2022 $26,500 $265 845.71 $2,241 -2.23%
2021 $24,800 $248 924.315 $2,292 -6.46%

Permits for 5 Selma Place, Elmont

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Selma Place, Elmont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,716
Median age 38
Average household income $146,612
Family households 84.6%
Occupied housing units 12,068
Owner occupied units 80.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $588,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $534,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Selma Place, Elmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Selma Place, Elmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.