New York City  »  10465  »  Vincent Ave  »  740 Vincent Ave

740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 740 Vincent Avenue
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05476-0051

Sales & Tax Overview for 740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,794

Lot & Building Information for 740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) i
Building sqft 1,091
Building dimensions 36 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Ranch
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) Vincent Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Philip Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.51 Miles
Closest fire station 0.55 Miles

Other Property Data for 740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465?

740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,091 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,500, the tax amount paid for 740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is $7,337. For the next year, the tax amount for 740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $7,794.

When was 740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold?

740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 03/05/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/01/2021 - D
11/08/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021110100144001)
04/29/2015 - D
05/22/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015051800260001)
03/31/2014 - D
04/03/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014040101207001)
03/05/2014 - D
03/18/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014031201298002)
03/05/2014 - D
03/18/2014 - R
Deed
(2014031201298001)
03/05/2014 - D
03/10/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014030601089001)
10/06/2004 - D
10/21/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004071202302001)
07/23/2004 - D
08/17/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004072300770001)
06/16/2004 - D
09/01/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004062501464002)
06/16/2004 - D
09/01/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004062501464001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,338
Estimated property tax: $7,794
Tax assessor's market value: $675,000
Assessed value: $40,500
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $675,000 $40,500 $36,979 19.843% $7,620 $7,338 +4.72%
2024/25 $699,000 $41,940 $34,888 20.085% $7,276 $7,007 +0.48%
2023/24 $602,000 $36,120 $34,720 20.085% $7,255 $6,974 +0.64%
2022/23 $593,000 $35,580 $34,120 20.309% $7,226 $6,929 +6.89%
2021/22 $623,000 $37,380 $32,477 19.963% $6,771 $6,483 +0.71%

Permits for 740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 740 Vincent Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$626,000
7.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$455
10.4% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Middletown Rd at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 1.385
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Clarence Av/Philip Av
Line BX8
Distance (miles) 0.09

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Bronx Delta School 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 414 0.20
Bronx Delta School 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 414 0.20
Villa Maria Academy-Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 330 0.45