Nassau County  »  11003  »  Marshall St  »  1580 Marshall St

1580 Marshall Street, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

1580 Marshall Street, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1580 Marshall Street, Elmont, NY 11003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1580 Marshall Street, Elmont
Zip code 11003
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 32-327-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 1580 Marshall Street, Elmont

Sale date 01/29/1996
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,380

Lot & Building Information for 1580 Marshall Street, Elmont

Building sqft 1,344
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.198
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1946
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 1580 Marshall Street, Elmont

• • Improvements for 1580 Marshall Street, Elmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1580 Marshall Street, Elmont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1580 Marshall Street, Elmont, NY 11003?

1580 Marshall Street, Elmont, NY 11003 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1580 Marshall Street, Elmont, NY 11003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $527, the tax amount paid for 1580 Marshall Street, Elmont, NY 11003 is $13,939.

When was 1580 Marshall Street, Elmont, NY 11003 last sold?

1580 Marshall Street, Elmont, NY 11003 was last sold in 10/20/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1580 Marshall Street, Elmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1580 Marshall Street, Elmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/1996 $160,000

Title Documents for 1580 Marshall Street, Elmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/20/2021 - D
01/31/2022 - R
Deed
01/29/1996 - D
02/07/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1580 Marshall Street, Elmont

Access detailed property tax data for 1580 Marshall Street, Elmont, NY 11003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,939
Current property tax $11,380
Tax class
Market value $527,000
Assessed value $527
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1580 Marshall Street, Elmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1580 Marshall Street, Elmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $527,000 $527 2645.024 $13,939 +2.29%
2025 $527,000 $527 2585.761 $13,627 -0.21%
2024 $526,726 $502 2720.239 $13,656 -10.19%
2023 $527,000 $527 2885.218 $15,205 -9.69%
2022 $527,000 $527 3194.792 $16,837 -10.19%

Permits for 1580 Marshall Street, Elmont

The complete history of permits filed for 1580 Marshall Street, Elmont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1580 Marshall Street, Elmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1580 Marshall Street, Elmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Covert Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 635 0.47
Covert Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 635 0.47
Our Lady Of Victory School NR Private PK-8 363 0.76
Our Lady Of Victory School NR Private PK-8 363 0.76
Clara H Carlson School 6 Public PK, K-6 768 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Floral Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,310 0.42
Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 0.50
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 0.56
Our Lady Of Victory School NR Private PK-8 363 0.76
St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 1.15

Nearest high schools

Floral Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,310 0.42
Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 0.50
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 0.56
Martin De Porres School NR Private 300 1.48
P.S. 993 NR Public K-12 558 1.63

Neighbors for 1580 Marshall Street, Elmont

Here are the neighbors for 1580 Marshall Street, Elmont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1574 Marshall St, Elmont 1,075 09/29/2008 $300,000
1526 Adams St, Elmont 1,010
1534 Marshall St, Elmont 1,896 10/14/2011 $175,000
1544 Marshall St, Elmont 1,756 10/19/2004 $362,000
187 Raff Ave, Elmont 1,746 10/14/2004 $500,000
1554 Marshall St, Elmont 1,075 06/28/2016
1540 Marshall St, Elmont 1,758 04/22/2016
1516 Adams St, Elmont 1,248
1536 Adams St, Elmont 1,260 09/12/2008 $375,000
1546 Adams St, Elmont 1,008 06/23/2021 $576,000
1566 Marshall St, Elmont 1,420 06/28/2013 $306,000
1562 Marshall St, Elmont 1,075 09/15/1999 $170,000
177 Raff Ave, Elmont 1,411 09/25/2000 $280,000
1542 Adams St, Elmont 1,015 01/14/2011 $300,000
1570 Marshall St, Elmont 1,152 12/22/2023
1530 Marshall St, Elmont 1,075 08/11/1997 $135,000
1530 Adams St, Elmont 2,268 08/01/2018 $660,000
1562 Adams St, Elmont 1,080 09/22/2017
1558 Marshall St, Elmont 1,075 10/01/2024
1548 Marshall St, Elmont 1,075 12/12/2016 $385,000