Nassau County  »  11001  »  Roquette Ave  »  279 Roquette Ave

279 Roquette Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

279 Roquette Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 279 Roquette Avenue, Floral Park
Zip code 11001
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) South Floral Park
Parcel ID 32-351-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 279 Roquette Avenue, Floral Park

Tax class
Current property tax $7,697

Lot & Building Information for 279 Roquette Avenue, Floral Park

Building sqft 1,550
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.112
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1962
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 279 Roquette Avenue, Floral Park

• • Improvements for 279 Roquette Avenue, Floral Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 279 Roquette Avenue, Floral Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 279 Roquette Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001?

279 Roquette Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,550 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 279 Roquette Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $434, the tax amount paid for 279 Roquette Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 is $10,233.

When was 279 Roquette Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 last sold?

279 Roquette Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 was last sold in 06/07/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 279 Roquette Avenue, Floral Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 279 Roquette Avenue, Floral Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 279 Roquette Avenue, Floral Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/07/2012 - D
08/06/2012 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 279 Roquette Avenue, Floral Park

Access detailed property tax data for 279 Roquette Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,234
Current property tax $7,697
Tax class
Market value $434,000
Assessed value $434
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 279 Roquette Avenue, Floral Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 279 Roquette Avenue, Floral Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $434,000 $434 2358.042 $10,234 -0.29%
2025 $446,000 $446 2301.383 $10,264 -5.97%
2024 $459,000 $446 2447.422 $10,916 -8.49%
2023 $459,000 $459 2598.822 $11,929 -9.14%
2022 $459,000 $459 2860.36 $13,129 -12.86%

Permits for 279 Roquette Avenue, Floral Park

The complete history of permits filed for 279 Roquette Avenue, Floral Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 279 Roquette Avenue, Floral Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 279 Roquette Avenue, Floral Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Victory School NR Private PK-8 363 0.66
Our Lady Of Victory School NR Private PK-8 363 0.66
Covert Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 635 0.73
Covert Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 635 0.73
Clara H Carlson School 6 Public PK, K-6 768 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Floral Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,310 0.17
Our Lady Of Victory School NR Private PK-8 363 0.66
Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 0.70