Nassau County  »  11003  »  Hempstead Tpke  »  257 Hempstead Tpke

257 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

257 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, NY 11003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 257 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont
Zip code 11003
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 32-406-315

Sales & Tax Overview for 257 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

Sale date 08/08/2014
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,921

Lot & Building Information for 257 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

Building sqft 4,800
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.113
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1935
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,800 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C+ 1935 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 4,000 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
02-02 800 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 257 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

• • Improvements for 257 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 257 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

How many sq. ft. does 257 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, NY 11003 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 257 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, NY 11003 has a total of 4,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $89.

What is the year built & the current market value of 257 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, NY 11003?

257 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, NY 11003 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $272,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 257 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 257 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2014 $430,000
12/15/2009 $188,877
05/24/2002 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 257 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 257 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/08/2014 - D
08/15/2014 - R
Deed
01/03/2012 - D
04/13/2012 - R
Deed
12/15/2009 - D
12/16/2009 - R
Deed
05/24/2002 - D
07/03/2002 - R
Deed
04/30/1998 - D
06/12/1998 - R
Deed
03/17/1998 - D
06/12/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 257 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

Access detailed property tax data for 257 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, NY 11003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $28,817
Current property tax $19,922
Tax class
Market value $272,300
Assessed value $2,723
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 257 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 257 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $272,300 $2,723 1058.283 $28,817 +47.89%
2025 $272,300 $2,723 715.918 $19,486 -25.04%
2024 $272,300 $2,558 1016.202 $25,994 +23.30%
2023 $272,300 $2,723 780.533 $21,082 -34.50%
2022 $272,300 $2,723 1182.1 $32,189 -7.99%

Permits for 257 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

The complete history of permits filed for 257 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,174
Median age 38.9
Average household income $147,954
Family households 85.2%
Occupied housing units 12,036
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 3.75
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $610,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $564,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 257 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)